Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700446

Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School spent $12,640 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 27 students in 2024-25; 47.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School in enrollment (42 to 57 students) and Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School, FY23Nett Lake $46,813; Jennings Community School $25,152; STEAM Academy Charter School $23,632; Rosa Parks Charter High School $19,020; Watershed High School $18,204; Discovery Public School - Faribault $17,939; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Green Isle Community School $14,319; Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School $12,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30k40k50kNett Lake$46,813Jennings Community School$25,152STEAM Academy Charter School$23,632Rosa Parks Charter High School$19,020Watershed High School$18,204Discovery Public School - Fari…$17,939Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Green Isle Community School$14,319Minnesota Wildflower Montessor…$12,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School, FY23Nett Lake $46,813; Jennings Community School $25,152; STEAM Academy Charter School $23,632; Rosa Parks Charter High School $19,020; Watershed High School $18,204; Discovery Public School - Faribault $17,939; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Green Isle Community School $14,319; Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School $12,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k20k30k40k50kNett Lake$46,813Jennings Community School$25,152STEAM Academy Charter School$23,632Rosa Parks Charter High School$19,020Watershed High School$18,204Discovery Public School - Faribault$17,939Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Green Isle Community School$14,319Minnesota Wildflower Montessori Sch…$12,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School, FY23Nett Lake $46,813; Jennings Community School $25,152; STEAM Academy Charter School $23,632; Rosa Parks Charter High School $19,020; Watershed High School $18,204; Discovery Public School - Faribault $17,939; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Green Isle Community School $14,319; Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School $12,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k30k50kNett Lake$46,813Jennings Community School$25,152STEAM Academy Charter School$23,632Rosa Parks Charter High School$19,020Watershed High School$18,204Discovery Public School - Faribault$17,939Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Green Isle Community School$14,319Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School$12,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School, FY23Nett Lake $46,813; Jennings Community School $25,152; STEAM Academy Charter School $23,632; Rosa Parks Charter High School $19,020; Watershed High School $18,204; Discovery Public School - Faribault $17,939; Vermilion Country School $15,239; Birch Grove Community School $14,738; Green Isle Community School $14,319; Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School $12,640; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k30k50kNett Lake$46,813Jennings Community School$25,152STEAM Academy Charter School$23,632Rosa Parks Charter High School$19,020Watershed High School$18,204Discovery Public School - Faribault$17,939Vermilion Country School$15,239Birch Grove Community School$14,738Green Isle Community School$14,319Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School$12,640State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$1,362,000 in revenue: 47.2% state, 42.2% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $109,000 of capital outlay was $1,310,000, or $26,200 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $643,000; Local $575,000; Federal $144,000; total $1,362,000.
  • State$643,000 47%
  • Local$575,000 42%
  • Federal$144,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

50 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School enrollment by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23502023-24332024-2527
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School enrollment by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23502023-24332024-2527
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School enrollment by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23502023-24332024-2527
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School enrollment by school year2022-23: 50, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 2702040602022-23502023-24332024-2527

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23505.010.0
2023-24334.08.3
2024-25274.06.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$173,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,460 per student

Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School booked $173,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 5 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $34,600 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other Minnesota district with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,900 in 2018-19, $1,909 in 2019-20, $1,231 in 2020-21, $3,391 in 2021-22, $3,460 in 2022-23.

Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,900, 2019-20: $1,909, 2020-21: $1,231, 2021-22: $3,391, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9002019-20$1,9092020-21$1,2312021-22$3,3912022-23$3,460
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,900, 2019-20: $1,909, 2020-21: $1,231, 2021-22: $3,391, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9002019-20$1,9092020-21$1,2312021-22$3,3912022-23$3,460
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,900, 2019-20: $1,909, 2020-21: $1,231, 2021-22: $3,391, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9002019-20$1,9092020-21$1,2312021-22$3,3912022-23$3,460
Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,900, 2019-20: $1,909, 2020-21: $1,231, 2021-22: $3,391, 2022-23: $3,46001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9002019-20$1,9092020-21$1,2312021-22$3,3912022-23$3,460

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

3 elementary schools, 27 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cosmos Montessori217.04.8%Not Title I
Lirio Montessori3not reported50.0%Not Title I
Water Lily Montessori33.033.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMinnesota Wildflower Montessori School ranks 290 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,640).#290 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMinnesota Wildflower Montessori School is the number 525 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 50 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#525 of 543
  3. Mid-State Education DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 51 students in fall 2022.
  4. Discovery Public School - FaribaultThe next smaller Minnesota district: 49 students in fall 2022, $17,939 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,939
  5. Compare Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School with Mid-State Education DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaMinnesota Wildflower Montessori School spent $34,600 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$34,600
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School

  1. How many schools and students are in Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary), enrolling 27 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School spend per student?
    $12,640 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School's money come from?
    $1,362,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.2% state, 42.2% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School spend on teacher salaries?
    $173,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,460 per student. Divided by the 5 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $34,600 per teacher, less than any other Minnesota district with a figure (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School's NCES district ID?
    2700446. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25