Public schools in Bemidji, MN
Bemidji has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 5,360 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Bemidji Public School District runs 13 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Bemidji's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bemidji | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Public School District | 13 | 4,836 | $15,202 |
| TrekNorth Junior & Senior High School | 2 | 259 | $13,699 |
| Voyageurs Expeditionary | 2 | 107 | $16,477 |
| Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr | 1 | 207 | $13,391 |
| Aurora Waasakone Community of Learn | 1 | 125 | $15,848 |
| Bemidji Regional Interdist. Council | 1 | 21 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Bemidji, 1,920 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Senior High | 1,537 | 19.8 | 28.3% | Bemidji |
| Treknorth High School | 144 | 15.7 | 50.7% | TrekNorth Junior & Senior High School |
| Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc | 85 | 21.2 | 42.4% | Bemidji |
| Voyageurs Expeditionary School | 83 | 6.5 | 66.3% | Voyageurs Expeditionary |
| Bemidji Area Learning Center | 60 | 29.4 | 46.7% | Bemidji |
| Lakeside Learning Center | 7 | 5.0 | 66.7% | Bemidji |
| Oshki Manidoo Center | 4 | not reported | not reported | Bemidji |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bemidji, 1,120 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Middle | 967 | 15.7 | 33.0% | Bemidji |
| Trek North Middle School | 109 | 12.2 | 54.1% | TrekNorth Junior & Senior High School |
| Voyageurs Expeditionary Middle School | 44 | not reported | 77.3% | Voyageurs Expeditionary |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Bemidji, 2,132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Dillon Elementary School | 667 | 14.8 | 37.3% | Bemidji |
| Lincoln Elementary | 320 | 13.8 | 38.8% | Bemidji |
| Horace May Elementary | 300 | 11.8 | 33.7% | Bemidji |
| Northern Elementary | 282 | 14.2 | 29.1% | Bemidji |
| J.W. Smith Elementary | 238 | 11.6 | 76.9% | Bemidji |
| Schoolcraft Learning Community | 192 | 10.1 | 29.7% | Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr |
| Aurora Waasakone Community of Learn | 133 | 9.9 | 51.1% | Aurora Waasakone Community of Learn |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Bemidji, 188 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Bunyan Center | 118 | 7.3 | 58.5% | Bemidji |
| First City School | 48 | 4.8 | 93.8% | Bemidji |
| Bemidji Regional Interdist. Council | 22 | 3.1 | 14.3% | Bemidji Regional Interdist. Council |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bemidji's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Bemidji school has 11.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 40% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 126 students (state 275).
| Bemidji | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.8 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 126 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 40% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 25% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 30% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Bemidji schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bemidji
- Bemidji Public School DistrictRuns 13 of Bemidji's 20 public schools and spent $15,202 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,202
- Bemidji Senior High, the largest high school in Bemidji1,537 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.1,537
- Compare Bemidji Public School District with TrekNorth Junior & Senior High SchoolBemidji's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bemidji addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Bemidji
How many public schools are in Bemidji, MN?
20 public schools with an address in Bemidji were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 5,360 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Bemidji?
Bemidji Senior High, with 1,537 students in 2024-25 (Bemidji Public School District).Which districts run Bemidji's schools?
Bemidji Public School District (13 schools), TrekNorth Junior & Senior High School (2 schools), Voyageurs Expeditionary (2 schools), Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25