Bemidji Area Learning Center
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Bemidji, Minnesota
Bemidji Area Learning Center in Bemidji, Minnesota enrolled 60 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 8%
60 students in 2022-23, 54 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 60 | 2.0 | 29.4 |
| 2023-24 | 54 | 1.9 | 28.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bemidji Area Learning Center enrolled 59 students and reported no counselor; it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent1.7% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Bemidji Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | under 50% | 49% | 51.1% |
| Math | under 50% | 45% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
30-39% of the 39 students in Bemidji Area Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 30‑39% | 78% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 39 | 406 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bemidji
7 public high schools in Bemidji report 2024-25 enrollment; Bemidji Area Learning Center is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Senior High | 1,537 | 19.8 | 28.3% |
| Treknorth High School | 144 | 15.7 | 50.7% |
| Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc | 85 | 21.2 | 42.4% |
| Voyageurs Expeditionary School | 83 | 6.5 | 66.3% |
| Bemidji Area Learning Center | 60 | 29.4 | 46.7% |
| Lakeside Learning Center | 7 | 5.0 | 66.7% |
| Oshki Manidoo Center | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bemidji Area Learning Center
- Bemidji Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,537 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Bemidji Senior Lumberjack AlcThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 85 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Bemidji Area Learning Center with Bemidji Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bemidji Public School District spends per student$15,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,202
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBemidji Area Learning Center is the number 546 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#546 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bemidji Area Learning Center
How many students attend Bemidji Area Learning Center?
60 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 60 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bemidji, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bemidji Area Learning Center?
29.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bemidji Area Learning Center a Title I school?
Bemidji Area Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Bemidji Area Learning Center do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Bemidji Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Bemidji Area Learning Center?
30-39% of the 39 students in Bemidji Area Learning Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bemidji Area Learning Center in?
Bemidji Public School District, NCES district ID 2704440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270444002331 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.