Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bemidji, Minnesota
Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc in Bemidji, Minnesota enrolled 85 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 21.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 73%
133 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 85 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.3 to 4.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 133 | 2.3 | 57.3 |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 2.5 | 26.7 |
| 2024-25 | 85 | 4.0 | 21.2 |
21.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 89 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc enrolled 117 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions7
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
57.6% of students were White, 32.9% American Indian, 3.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.6%
- American Indian32.9%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Hispanic2.4%
- Pacific Islander2.4%
- Asian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 45% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-79% of the 28 students in Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑79% | 78% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 28 | 406 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bemidji
7 public high schools in Bemidji report 2024-25 enrollment; Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bemidji Senior High | 1,537 | 19.8 | 28.3% |
| Treknorth High School | 144 | 15.7 | 50.7% |
| Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc | 85 | 21.2 | 42.4% |
| Voyageurs Expeditionary School | 83 | 6.5 | 66.3% |
| Bemidji Area Learning Center | 60 | 29.4 | 46.7% |
| Lakeside Learning Center | 7 | 5.0 | 66.7% |
| Oshki Manidoo Center | 4 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc
- Bemidji Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,537 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Bemidji Area Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 60 students, 29.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc with Bemidji Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bemidji Public School District spends per student$15,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,202
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc is the number 489 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#489 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher21.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.21.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc
How many students attend Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc?
85 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bemidji, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc?
21.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc a Title I school?
Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc?
60-79% of the 28 students in Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Bemidji Senior Lumberjack Alc in?
Bemidji Public School District, NCES district ID 2704440. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270444004159 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.