Prekindergarten North
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Minneapolis, Minnesota
Prekindergarten North in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 10 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 43% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 7 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prekindergarten North reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
30.0% of students were Hispanic, 30.0% Black, 20.0% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic30.0%
- Black30.0%
- Asian20.0%
- Two or more races20.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Minneapolis
7 public schools of this kind in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment; Prekindergarten North is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Bend Educational Center | 65 | 3.6 | 89.2% |
| Mps Metro Ha | 35 | 4.2 | 54.3% |
| MPS Metro DT | 26 | 4.5 | 57.7% |
| Prekindergarten North | 10 | not reported | 80.0% |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | 6 | not reported | not reported |
| Prekindergarten South | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Mps Metro C | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Prekindergarten North
- River Bend Educational CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 65 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Mps Metro HaThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.1 miles away: 35 students, 4.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Prekindergarten North with River Bend Educational CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minneapolis Public School District spends per student$21,839 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,839
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaPrekindergarten North is the number 203 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#203 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Prekindergarten North
How many students attend Prekindergarten North?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Minneapolis, MN.Is Prekindergarten North a Title I school?
Prekindergarten North was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Prekindergarten North in?
Minneapolis Public School District, NCES district ID 2721240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272124005048 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.