Takoda Prep

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Minneapolis, Minnesota

Takoda Prep in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

40 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Takoda Prep by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23402023-24332024-2536
Students enrolled at Takoda Prep by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23402023-24332024-2536
Students enrolled at Takoda Prep by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23402023-24332024-2536
Students enrolled at Takoda Prep by school year2022-23: 40, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 360102030402022-23402023-24332024-2536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23400.0not reported
2023-24330.0not reported
2024-25360.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Takoda Prep enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

63.9% of students were American Indian, 19.4% Black, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian63.9%
  2. Black19.4%
  3. Two or more races11.1%
  4. White2.8%
  5. Hispanic2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 15 students in Takoda Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%68%83.3%
Students in the class152,49469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Minneapolis

44 public high schools in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washburn High1,52117.932.9%
South High1,25712.959.7%
Southwest High1,19515.722.1%
Roosevelt High1,14814.840.1%
Edison High86513.564.6%
Henry High78310.266.4%
Hiawatha Collegiate High School74417.468.1%
North High59111.069.2%

All public schools in Minneapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Takoda Prep

  1. Center SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 37 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Lincoln International High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 158 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare Takoda Prep with Center SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Minneapolis Public School District spends per student$21,839 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,839
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaTakoda Prep is the number 616 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#616 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Takoda Prep

  1. How many students attend Takoda Prep?
    36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 40 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN.
  2. Is Takoda Prep a Title I school?
    Takoda Prep ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Takoda Prep?
    under 50% of the 15 students in Takoda Prep's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Takoda Prep in?
    Minneapolis Public School District, NCES district ID 2721240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272124002862 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22