Spero Academy

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700352

Spero Academy spent $64,546 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 275 students in 2024-25; 96.7% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Spero Academy in enrollment (200 to 211 students) and Spero Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Spero Academy, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical Hig…$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learni…$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community…$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High …$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Spero Academy, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.020k40k60k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High Sch…$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Spero Academy, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High School$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Spero Academy, FY23Spero Academy $64,546; Upper Mississippi Academy $20,830; Paladin Career & Technical High School $20,762; Norman County East $18,776; Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac $17,365; Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr $13,391; Hendricks Public School $13,109; Discovery Charter School $11,569; World Learner Charter School $11,172; TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School $8,981; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.040k80kSpero Academy$64,546Upper Mississippi Academy$20,830Paladin Career & Technical High School$20,762Norman County East$18,776Minnesota Excellence in Learning Ac$17,365Schoolcraft Learning Community Chtr$13,391Hendricks Public School$13,109Discovery Charter School$11,569World Learner Charter School$11,172TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High School$8,981State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$16,018,000 in revenue: 96.7% state, 1.2% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending including $2,674,000 of capital outlay was $16,725,000, or $81,585 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Spero Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,494,000; Local $192,000; Federal $332,000; total $16,018,000.
  • State$15,494,000 97%
  • Local$192,000 1%
  • Federal$332,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

205 students in 2022-23, 229 students in 2023-24, 275 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Spero Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232052023-242292024-25275
Spero Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232052023-242292024-25275
Spero Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232052023-242292024-25275
Spero Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 229, 2024-25: 27501002003002022-232052023-242292024-25275

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320533.56.1
2023-2422939.05.9
2024-2527545.06.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Spero Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%51.1%70
Math25-29%44.8%72

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 275 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Spero Academy1485.329.1%Not Title I
Spero Academy Brooklyn Park1277.535.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Spero Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Spero Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentSpero Academy ranks 3 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($64,546).#3 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaSpero Academy is the number 412 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 205 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#412 of 543
  3. TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High SchoolThe next larger Minnesota district: 206 students in fall 2022, $8,981 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,981
  4. World Learner Charter SchoolThe next smaller Minnesota district: 204 students in fall 2022, $11,172 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,172
  5. Compare Spero Academy with TRIO WolfCreek MN Online High SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Spero Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Spero Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 275 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Spero Academy spend per student?
    $64,546 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Spero Academy's money come from?
    $16,018,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 96.7% state, 1.2% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Spero Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Spero Academy scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Spero Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700352. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25