City Academy

Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2708955

City Academy spent $17,635 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its one school enrolled 135 students in 2024-25; 99.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-64% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to City Academy in enrollment (112 to 117 students) and City Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to City Academy, FY23Lake Benton $23,504; Lincoln International High School $21,304; Comfrey $19,191; New Century Academy $18,256; Rochester STEM Academy $17,940; City Academy $17,635; Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes $17,416; Arcadia Charter School $17,357; Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences $13,348; Edvisions Off Campus School $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kLake Benton$23,504Lincoln International High Sch…$21,304Comfrey$19,191New Century Academy$18,256Rochester STEM Academy$17,940City Academy$17,635Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson M…$17,416Arcadia Charter School$17,357Jane Goodall Environmental Sci…$13,348Edvisions Off Campus School$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to City Academy, FY23Lake Benton $23,504; Lincoln International High School $21,304; Comfrey $19,191; New Century Academy $18,256; Rochester STEM Academy $17,940; City Academy $17,635; Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes $17,416; Arcadia Charter School $17,357; Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences $13,348; Edvisions Off Campus School $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kLake Benton$23,504Lincoln International High School$21,304Comfrey$19,191New Century Academy$18,256Rochester STEM Academy$17,940City Academy$17,635Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes$17,416Arcadia Charter School$17,357Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences$13,348Edvisions Off Campus School$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to City Academy, FY23Lake Benton $23,504; Lincoln International High School $21,304; Comfrey $19,191; New Century Academy $18,256; Rochester STEM Academy $17,940; City Academy $17,635; Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes $17,416; Arcadia Charter School $17,357; Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences $13,348; Edvisions Off Campus School $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kLake Benton$23,504Lincoln International High School$21,304Comfrey$19,191New Century Academy$18,256Rochester STEM Academy$17,940City Academy$17,635Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes$17,416Arcadia Charter School$17,357Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences$13,348Edvisions Off Campus School$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to City Academy, FY23Lake Benton $23,504; Lincoln International High School $21,304; Comfrey $19,191; New Century Academy $18,256; Rochester STEM Academy $17,940; City Academy $17,635; Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes $17,416; Arcadia Charter School $17,357; Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences $13,348; Edvisions Off Campus School $12,580; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k25kLake Benton$23,504Lincoln International High School$21,304Comfrey$19,191New Century Academy$18,256Rochester STEM Academy$17,940City Academy$17,635Legacy of Dr Josie R Johnson Montes$17,416Arcadia Charter School$17,357Jane Goodall Environmental Sciences$13,348Edvisions Off Campus School$12,580State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$1,784,000 in revenue: 99.0% state, 1.0% local and not reported federal. Total spending including $170,000 of capital outlay was $2,200,000, or $19,130 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

City Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,767,000; Local $17,000; Federal $0; total $1,784,000.
  • State$1,767,000 99%
  • Local$17,000 1%
  • Federal$0 0%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

115 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 135 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

City Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231152023-241222024-25135
City Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231152023-241222024-25135
City Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231152023-241222024-25135
City Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 115, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1350501001502022-231152023-241222024-25135

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231159.212.5
2023-241228.714.0
2024-251357.817.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$730,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,348 per student

City Academy booked $730,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,991 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,183 in 2018-19, $5,009 in 2019-20, $5,863 in 2020-21, $6,574 in 2021-22, $6,348 in 2022-23.

City Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,183, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $5,863, 2021-22: $6,574, 2022-23: $6,34802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1832019-20$5,0092020-21$5,8632021-22$6,5742022-23$6,348
City Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,183, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $5,863, 2021-22: $6,574, 2022-23: $6,34802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1832019-20$5,0092020-21$5,8632021-22$6,5742022-23$6,348
City Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,183, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $5,863, 2021-22: $6,574, 2022-23: $6,34802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1832019-20$5,0092020-21$5,8632021-22$6,5742022-23$6,348
City Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,183, 2019-20: $5,009, 2020-21: $5,863, 2021-22: $6,574, 2022-23: $6,34802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,1832019-20$5,0092020-21$5,8632021-22$6,5742022-23$6,348

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in City Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Mathunder 50%44.8%14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-64% of the 67 students in City Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑64%83.3%
Students in the class6769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 135 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
City Academy13517.285.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact City Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about City Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentCity Academy ranks 89 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,635).#89 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaCity Academy is the number 470 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 115 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#470 of 543
  3. Rochester STEM AcademyThe next larger Minnesota district: 116 students in fall 2022, $17,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,940
  4. Hiawatha Valley Education DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 113 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare City Academy with Rochester STEM AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. City Academy, its largest high school135 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.135
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCity Academy spent $77,991 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$77,991
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about City Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in City Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 135 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does City Academy spend per student?
    $17,635 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does City Academy's money come from?
    $1,784,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 99.0% state, 1.0% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does City Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $730,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,348 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,991 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in City Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in City Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in City Academy?
    60-64% of the 67 students in City Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is City Academy's NCES district ID?
    2708955. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25