STEP Academy
Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700367
STEP Academy spent $14,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 751 students in 2024-25; 84.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to STEP Academy in enrollment (685 to 721 students) and STEP Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$10,146,000 in revenue: 84.1% state, 0.2% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $2,978,000 of capital outlay was $12,957,000, or $18,431 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,536,000 84%
- Local$21,000 0%
- Federal$1,589,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
703 students in 2022-23, 843 students in 2023-24, 751 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 703 | 41.1 | 17.1 |
| 2023-24 | 843 | 32.9 | 25.6 |
| 2024-25 | 751 | 48.4 | 15.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,566,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,650 per student
STEP Academy booked $2,566,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 42 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,936 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,330,000 | 90.8% |
| Special education | $236,000 | 9.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,353 in 2018-19, $3,432 in 2019-20, $3,236 in 2020-21, $3,937 in 2021-22, $3,650 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in STEP Academy scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 16% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 42% | 51.1% | 324 |
| Math | 16% | 44.8% | 309 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 69 students in STEP Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 69 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 385 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEP Academy Elementary | 214 | 11.3 | 90.7% | Schoolwide program |
| STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville | 171 | 12.9 | 93.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 366 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step Academy Charter School | 366 | 22.8 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact STEP Academy
- Website: stepacademymn.org
- Phone: (651) 289-6120
- Office: 835 5th St E, Saint Paul, MN 55106
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about STEP Academy
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentSTEP Academy ranks 228 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,145).#228 of 346
- Every school district in MinnesotaSTEP Academy is the number 229 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 703 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#229 of 543
- Goodhue Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 706 students in fall 2022, $12,380 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,380
- Janesville-Waldorf-PembertonThe next smaller Minnesota district: 697 students in fall 2022, $15,049 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,049
- Compare STEP Academy with Goodhue Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Step Academy Charter School, its largest high school366 students in 2024-25, 22.8 per teacher.366
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaSTEP Academy spent $60,936 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,936
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about STEP Academy
How many schools and students are in STEP Academy?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 751 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does STEP Academy spend per student?
$14,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does STEP Academy's money come from?
$10,146,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.1% state, 0.2% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).How much does STEP Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$2,566,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,650 per student. Divided by the 42 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,936 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in STEP Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in STEP Academy scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 16% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in STEP Academy?
95% or more of the 69 students in STEP Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is STEP Academy's NCES district ID?
2700367. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25