STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Burnsville, Minnesota

STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville in Burnsville, Minnesota enrolled 171 students in 2024-25 with 13.3 full-time teachers, 12.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota elementary-school median of 13.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 229% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 280%

52 students in 2022-23, 240 students in 2023-24, 171 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 13.3.

Students enrolled at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 17101002003002022-23522023-242402024-25171
Students enrolled at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 17101002003002022-23522023-242402024-25171
Students enrolled at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 17101002003002022-23522023-242402024-25171
Students enrolled at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 240, 2024-25: 17101002003002022-23522023-242402024-25171
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23523.514.9
2023-242402.596.0
2024-2517113.312.9

12.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Minnesota elementary schools

Among the 949 Minnesota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 88.0; This school 12.9; state median 13.3.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.9state median 13.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

99.4% of students were Black, 0.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black99.4%
  2. Two or more races0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Math20‑29%16% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Burnsville

9 public elementary schools in Burnsville report 2024-25 enrollment; STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Echo Park Leadership Engineer/Tech73212.942.9%
William Byrne Elementary56915.643.1%
Sky Oaks Elementary52413.665.5%
Edward Neill Elementary37714.451.2%
Gideon Pond Elementary36114.049.0%
Vista View Elementary31111.455.3%
STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville17112.993.0%
Gateway STEM Academy Charter School121not reported91.7%

All public schools in Burnsville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville

  1. Echo Park Leadership Engineer/TechThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 732 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  2. Sky Oaks ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 524 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville with Echo Park Leadership Engineer/TechStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much STEP Academy spends per student$14,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,145
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSTEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville is the number 801 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#801 of 994
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 13.3 for elementary schools.12.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville

  1. How many students attend STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville?
    171 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Burnsville, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville?
    12.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for elementary schools is 13.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville a Title I school?
    STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville scored proficient or above: 20-29% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is STEP Academy Kg-5th - Burnsville in?
    STEP Academy, NCES district ID 2700367. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270036712727 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22