Other / mixed grade configuration · Burnsville, MN

Edward Neill Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Edward Neill Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270729000296
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Edward Neill Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#6 of 11
schools in Burnsville · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
61.4%
free-lunch eligible

Edward Neill Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Edward Neill Elementary ranks #6 of 11 schools in Burnsville, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-39 students YoY

Edward Neill Elementary shrank from 396 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (-9.8%).

Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-39 students YoY 270729000296 · Burnsville, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

377 enr · 14.5:1 · 61.4% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Burnsville High School (2,029 students)

Edward Neill Elementary shrank from 396 students in 2022-23 to 357 in 2023-24 (-9.8%). Teacher FTE added 26.0 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Edward Neill Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Edward Neill Elementary reports 377 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Edward Neill Elementary compares

Edward Neill Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 61.4% ▲ 43% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 377 top 39% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
377
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
61.4%
free-lunch eligible - 43% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 50% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
34.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,393
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 37.1%
White 26.8%
African American 20.7%
Two or More 8.2%
Asian 6.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 37.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 73.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 73.7, Edward Neill Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools reports $17,393 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Edward Neill Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burnsville High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Burnsville Area Learning Center Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
William Byrne Elementary Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sky Oaks Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harriet Bishop Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Edward Neill Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Edward Neill Elementary

How many students attend Edward Neill Elementary?

Edward Neill Elementary has 377 students enrolled. It is a public school in Burnsville, MN. CCD year-over-year: 396 (2022-23) → 357 (2023-24), down 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Edward Neill Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Edward Neill Elementary is 14.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Edward Neill Elementary?

61.4% of students at Edward Neill Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Edward Neill Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Edward Neill Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 37.1% of enrollment, in Burnsville, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 73.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Edward Neill Elementary?

Edward Neill Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Edward Neill Elementary rank among schools in Burnsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Edward Neill Elementary ranks #6 of 11 schools in Burnsville, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Burnsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools?

Besides Edward Neill Elementary, Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools also operates Burnsville High School (2,029 students), Burnsville Area Learning Center (1,350 students), and William Byrne Elementary (569 students). See the Burnsville-Eagan-Savage Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved