Other / mixed grade configuration · Saint Paul, MN

Community of Peace Academy Elem

Federal NCES profile for Community of Peace Academy Elem, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270011502605Charter school
0/100100/10025/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
9
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Community of Peace Academy Elem earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#82 of 86
schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
25
Resource Index · Lower
16.3:1
students per teacher
77.5%
free-lunch eligible

Community of Peace Academy Elem has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Community of Peace Academy Elem ranks #82 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Community of Peace Academy Elem held near 335 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 270011502605 · Saint Paul, MN Other · SMALL · CHARTER

326 enr · 16.3:1 · 77.5% lunch · RII 25

Nearest enrollment peer: Community of Peace Academy Middle (279 students)

Community of Peace Academy Elem held near 335 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.0 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Community of Peace Academy Elem in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Community of Peace Academy Elem reports 326 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Community of Peace Academy Elem compares

Community of Peace Academy Elem held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.3:1 ▲ 3% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 77.5% ▲ 81% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 326 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.3:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
326
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
77.5%
free-lunch eligible - 81% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.3:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 65% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
36.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,282
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 21 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 33.1%
Hispanic or Latino 26.1%
Asian 26.1%
Two or More 9.2%
White 5.5%

Largest group: African American at 33.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 74.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 74.3, Community of Peace Academy Elem is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Community of Peace Academy reports $14,282 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Community of Peace Academy Elem Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Community of Peace Academy Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Community of Peace Academy High Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Community of Peace Academy Elem's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Community Of Peace Academy · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Community of Peace Academy Elem

How many students attend Community of Peace Academy Elem?

Community of Peace Academy Elem has 326 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 325 (2022-23) → 335 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Community of Peace Academy Elem?

The student-teacher ratio at Community of Peace Academy Elem is 16.3:1, which is 3% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Community of Peace Academy Elem?

77.5% of students at Community of Peace Academy Elem are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Community of Peace Academy Elem?

The largest demographic group at Community of Peace Academy Elem is African American at 33.1% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Community of Peace Academy Elem?

Community of Peace Academy Elem has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Community of Peace Academy Elem rank among schools in Saint Paul?

By Resource Investment Index, Community of Peace Academy Elem ranks #82 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saint Paul on the city page.

What other schools are in Community of Peace Academy?

Besides Community of Peace Academy Elem, Community of Peace Academy also operates Community of Peace Academy Middle (279 students) and Community of Peace Academy High Sch (250 students). See the Community of Peace Academy district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved