Hope Community Academy

Public school district · Ramsey County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700230

Hope Community Academy spent $15,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 779 students in 2024-25; 83.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hope Community Academy in enrollment (761 to 789 students) and Hope Community Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Hope Community Academy, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k10k12k14k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School D…$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Hope Community Academy, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k10k12k14k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Hope Community Academy, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k12k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Hope Community Academy, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k12k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$13,156,000 in revenue: 83.1% state, 0.1% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $1,668,000 of capital outlay was $14,027,000, or $18,288 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hope Community Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,933,000; Local $9,000; Federal $2,214,000; total $13,156,000.
  • State$10,933,000 83%
  • Local$9,000 0%
  • Federal$2,214,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

767 students in 2022-23, 779 students in 2023-24, 779 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hope Community Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 779, 2024-25: 77902004006008002022-237672023-247792024-25779
Hope Community Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 779, 2024-25: 77902004006008002022-237672023-247792024-25779
Hope Community Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 779, 2024-25: 77902004006008002022-237672023-247792024-25779
Hope Community Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 779, 2024-25: 77902004006008002022-237672023-247792024-25779

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376769.111.1
2023-2477974.110.5
2024-2577971.011.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,169,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,132 per student

Hope Community Academy booked $3,169,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 77 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,097 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 2 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,994,00094.5%
Special education$125,0003.9%
Other programs$50,0001.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,634 in 2018-19, $3,564 in 2019-20, $3,835 in 2020-21, $3,853 in 2021-22, $4,132 in 2022-23.

Hope Community Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,634, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,835, 2021-22: $3,853, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,6342019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8352021-22$3,8532022-23$4,132
Hope Community Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,634, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,835, 2021-22: $3,853, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,6342019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8352021-22$3,8532022-23$4,132
Hope Community Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,634, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,835, 2021-22: $3,853, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,6342019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8352021-22$3,8532022-23$4,132
Hope Community Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,634, 2019-20: $3,564, 2020-21: $3,835, 2021-22: $3,853, 2022-23: $4,13202k4k6k2018-19$3,6342019-20$3,5642020-21$3,8352021-22$3,8532022-23$4,132

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hope Community Academy scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 10% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%51.1%392
Math10%44.8%392

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 434 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
HOPE Community Academy Elementary4348.579.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 221 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
HOPE Community Academy Middle22117.378.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 124 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
HOPE Community Academy High School12417.280.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hope Community Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hope Community Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentHope Community Academy ranks 140 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,898).#140 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaHope Community Academy is the number 217 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 543
  3. East Central SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 777 students in fall 2022, $14,185 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,185
  4. Maple Lake Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 761 students in fall 2022, $14,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,138
  5. Compare Hope Community Academy with East Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. HOPE Community Academy High School, its largest high school124 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.124
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaHope Community Academy spent $41,097 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$41,097
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hope Community Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Hope Community Academy?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 779 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hope Community Academy spend per student?
    $15,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Hope Community Academy's money come from?
    $13,156,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.1% state, 0.1% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Hope Community Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,169,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,132 per student. Divided by the 77 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,097 per teacher, more than 2 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Hope Community Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hope Community Academy scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 10% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Hope Community Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25