Maple Lake Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Maple Lake Public School District (district ID 2718810)

Public school district · Wright County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2718810

Maple Lake Public Schools spent $14,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 744 students in 2024-25; 63.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,982 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Maple Lake Public Schools in enrollment (736 to 784 students) and Maple Lake Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Maple Lake Public Schools, FY23Walker Hackensack Akeley School District 113 $17,418; Hope Community Academy $15,898; MACCRAY Public Schools $15,249; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWalker Hackensack Akeley Schoo…$17,418Hope Community Academy$15,898MACCRAY Public Schools$15,249West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School D…$12,679State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Maple Lake Public Schools, FY23Walker Hackensack Akeley School District 113 $17,418; Hope Community Academy $15,898; MACCRAY Public Schools $15,249; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kWalker Hackensack Akeley School Dis…$17,418Hope Community Academy$15,898MACCRAY Public Schools$15,249West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Maple Lake Public Schools, FY23Walker Hackensack Akeley School District 113 $17,418; Hope Community Academy $15,898; MACCRAY Public Schools $15,249; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWalker Hackensack Akeley School District 113$17,418Hope Community Academy$15,898MACCRAY Public Schools$15,249West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Maple Lake Public Schools, FY23Walker Hackensack Akeley School District 113 $17,418; Hope Community Academy $15,898; MACCRAY Public Schools $15,249; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kWalker Hackensack Akeley School Distric…$17,418Hope Community Academy$15,898MACCRAY Public Schools$15,249West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$13,438,000 in revenue: 63.9% state, 30.5% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $1,604,000 of capital outlay was $13,617,000, or $17,894 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Maple Lake Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,582,000; Local $4,097,000; Federal $759,000; total $13,438,000.
  • State$8,582,000 64%
  • Local$4,097,000 30%
  • Federal$759,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

761 students in 2022-23, 786 students in 2023-24, 744 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Maple Lake Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237612023-247862024-25744
Maple Lake Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237612023-247862024-25744
Maple Lake Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237612023-247862024-25744
Maple Lake Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 761, 2023-24: 786, 2024-25: 74402004006008002022-237612023-247862024-25744

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376158.513.0
2023-2478657.513.7
2024-2574462.112.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,547,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,661 per student

Maple Lake Public Schools booked $3,547,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,405 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,994,00084.4%
Special education$483,00013.6%
Vocational$53,0001.5%
Other programs$17,0000.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,733 in 2018-19, $3,915 in 2019-20, $4,279 in 2020-21, $4,367 in 2021-22, $4,661 in 2022-23.

Maple Lake Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,915, 2020-21: $4,279, 2021-22: $4,367, 2022-23: $4,66102k4k6k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,9152020-21$4,2792021-22$4,3672022-23$4,661
Maple Lake Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,915, 2020-21: $4,279, 2021-22: $4,367, 2022-23: $4,66102k4k6k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,9152020-21$4,2792021-22$4,3672022-23$4,661
Maple Lake Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,915, 2020-21: $4,279, 2021-22: $4,367, 2022-23: $4,66102k4k6k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,9152020-21$4,2792021-22$4,3672022-23$4,661
Maple Lake Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,733, 2019-20: $3,915, 2020-21: $4,279, 2021-22: $4,367, 2022-23: $4,66102k4k6k2018-19$3,7332019-20$3,9152020-21$4,2792021-22$4,3672022-23$4,661

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Lake Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 54% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%51.1%399
Math54%44.8%396

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 65 students in Maple Lake Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class6569,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 404 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maple Lake Elementary40412.219.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 340 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maple Lake Secondary34011.714.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Maple Lake Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Maple Lake Public Schools

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMaple Lake Public Schools ranks 230 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,138).#230 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMaple Lake Public Schools is the number 219 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 761 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#219 of 543
  3. Waterville-Elysian-MorristownThe next larger Minnesota district: 767 students in fall 2022, $14,226 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,226
  4. MACCRAY Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 736 students in fall 2022, $15,249 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,249
  5. Compare Maple Lake Public Schools with Waterville-Elysian-MorristownEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Maple Lake Secondary, its largest high school340 students in 2024-25, 11.7 per teacher.340
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaMaple Lake Public Schools spent $60,405 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,405
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Maple Lake Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Maple Lake Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 744 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Maple Lake Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,138 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,982 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Maple Lake Public Schools' money come from?
    $13,438,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.9% state, 30.5% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Maple Lake Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 42 of the 1,013 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Maple Lake Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,547,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,661 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,405 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Maple Lake Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Maple Lake Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 54% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Maple Lake Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 65 students in Maple Lake Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Maple Lake Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2718810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25