Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Public school district · Le Sueur County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700013

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown spent $14,226 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 4 schools enrolled 716 students in 2024-25; 56.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,033 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown in enrollment (761 to 789 students) and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k10k12k14k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School D…$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k10k12k14k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k12k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, FY23Prairie Seeds Academy $16,093; Hope Community Academy $15,898; West Central Area $14,757; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown $14,226; East Central Schools $14,185; Maple Lake Public Schools $14,138; United South Central $14,127; Kimball Area Public Schools $12,745; New York Mills Public School Dist. $12,679; St. Clair Schools $11,102; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.8k12k16k18kPrairie Seeds Academy$16,093Hope Community Academy$15,898West Central Area$14,757Waterville-Elysian-Morristown$14,226East Central Schools$14,185Maple Lake Public Schools$14,138United South Central$14,127Kimball Area Public Schools$12,745New York Mills Public School Dist.$12,679St. Clair Schools$11,102State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$13,129,000 in revenue: 56.4% state, 34.9% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $1,342,000 of capital outlay was $13,467,000, or $17,558 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,400,000; Local $4,578,000; Federal $1,151,000; total $13,129,000.
  • State$7,400,000 56%
  • Local$4,578,000 35%
  • Federal$1,151,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

767 students in 2022-23, 761 students in 2023-24, 716 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237672023-247612024-25716
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237672023-247612024-25716
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237672023-247612024-25716
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 71602004006008002022-237672023-247612024-25716

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376755.913.7
2023-2476157.813.2
2024-2571653.513.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,988,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,896 per student

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown booked $2,988,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,083 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,577,00086.2%
Special education$328,00011.0%
Vocational$48,0001.6%
Other programs$35,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,683 in 2018-19, $3,749 in 2019-20, $3,917 in 2020-21, $4,045 in 2021-22, $3,896 in 2022-23.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $3,749, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,045, 2022-23: $3,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$3,7492020-21$3,9172021-22$4,0452022-23$3,896
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $3,749, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,045, 2022-23: $3,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$3,7492020-21$3,9172021-22$4,0452022-23$3,896
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $3,749, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,045, 2022-23: $3,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$3,7492020-21$3,9172021-22$4,0452022-23$3,896
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,683, 2019-20: $3,749, 2020-21: $3,917, 2021-22: $4,045, 2022-23: $3,89602k4k6k2018-19$3,6832019-20$3,7492020-21$3,9172021-22$4,0452022-23$3,896

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 46% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%51.1%417
Math46%44.8%394

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 49 students in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90% or more83.3%
Students in the class4969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waterville Elementary26412.627.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 220 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Morristown Elementary11518.420.0%Eligible, no program
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Jr.10511.722.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 232 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Sr.23213.419.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentWaterville-Elysian-Morristown ranks 224 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,226).#224 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaWaterville-Elysian-Morristown is the number 217 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#217 of 543
  3. East Central SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 777 students in fall 2022, $14,185 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,185
  4. Maple Lake Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 761 students in fall 2022, $14,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,138
  5. Compare Waterville-Elysian-Morristown with East Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Sr., its largest high school232 students in 2024-25, 13.4 per teacher.232
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaWaterville-Elysian-Morristown spent $52,083 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$52,083
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Waterville-Elysian-Morristown

  1. How many schools and students are in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 716 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Waterville-Elysian-Morristown spend per student?
    $14,226 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,033 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Waterville-Elysian-Morristown's money come from?
    $13,129,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 56.4% state, 34.9% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 69 of the 983 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Waterville-Elysian-Morristown spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,988,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,896 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,083 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 46% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown?
    90% or more of the 49 students in Waterville-Elysian-Morristown's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Waterville-Elysian-Morristown's NCES district ID?
    2700013. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25