Santa Barbara Unified

Listed by NCES as Peabody Charter District (district ID 0601513)

Public school district · Santa Barbara County · California · NCES district ID 0601513

Santa Barbara Unified spent $13,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 780 students in 2024-25; 20.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Santa Barbara Unified in enrollment (762 to 770 students) and Santa Barbara Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Santa Barbara Unified, FY23Orchard $21,421; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kOrchard$21,421Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley Internati…$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy…$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Santa Barbara Unified, FY23Orchard $21,421; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kOrchard$21,421Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International …$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy Dist…$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Santa Barbara Unified, FY23Orchard $21,421; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kOrchard$21,421Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International District$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Santa Barbara Unified, FY23Orchard $21,421; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kOrchard$21,421Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International Dist…$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$11,247,000 in revenue: 20.1% state, 71.6% local and 8.3% federal. Total spending including $117,000 of capital outlay was $11,859,000, or $15,462 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Santa Barbara Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,265,000; Local $8,052,000; Federal $930,000; total $11,247,000.
  • State$2,265,000 20%
  • Local$8,052,000 72%
  • Federal$930,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

767 students in 2022-23, 776 students in 2023-24, 780 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Santa Barbara Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237672023-247762024-25780
Santa Barbara Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237672023-247762024-25780
Santa Barbara Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237672023-247762024-25780
Santa Barbara Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 776, 2024-25: 78002004006008002022-237672023-247762024-25780

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376733.023.3
2023-2477633.523.2
2024-2578035.022.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Barbara Unified scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts68-72%45%416
Math58-62%34%418

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 780 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peabody Charter78022.333.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Santa Barbara Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Santa Barbara Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentSanta Barbara Unified ranks 1,078 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,158).#1,078 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaSanta Barbara Unified is the number 755 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 767 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#755 of 1,991
  3. Gravenstein Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 768 students in fall 2022, $17,042 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,042
  4. Yu Ming Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 766 students in fall 2022, $16,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,602
  5. Compare Santa Barbara Unified with Gravenstein Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Santa Barbara Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Santa Barbara Unified?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 780 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Santa Barbara Unified spend per student?
    $13,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Santa Barbara Unified's money come from?
    $11,247,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.1% state, 71.6% local and 8.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Santa Barbara Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Barbara Unified scored proficient or above: 68-72% in reading and 58-62% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Santa Barbara Unified's NCES district ID?
    0601513. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25