Gravenstein Union Elementary

Public school district · Sonoma County · California · NCES district ID 0615840

Gravenstein Union Elementary spent $17,042 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its 3 schools enrolled 798 students in 2024-25; 60.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,677 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gravenstein Union Elementary in enrollment (763 to 773 students) and Gravenstein Union Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gravenstein Union Elementary, FY23Accelerated District $21,169; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; STEAM Academy $10,654; Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District $9,278; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAccelerated District$21,169Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley Internati…$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy…$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158STEAM Academy$10,654Western Sierra Collegiate Acad…$9,278State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gravenstein Union Elementary, FY23Accelerated District $21,169; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; STEAM Academy $10,654; Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District $9,278; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAccelerated District$21,169Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International …$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy Dist…$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158STEAM Academy$10,654Western Sierra Collegiate Academy D…$9,278State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gravenstein Union Elementary, FY23Accelerated District $21,169; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; STEAM Academy $10,654; Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District $9,278; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAccelerated District$21,169Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International District$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158STEAM Academy$10,654Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District$9,278State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Gravenstein Union Elementary, FY23Accelerated District $21,169; Gravenstein Union Elementary $17,042; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; Santa Clarita Valley International District $14,351; Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District $14,006; Placer Hills Union Elementary $13,785; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Santa Barbara Unified $13,158; STEAM Academy $10,654; Western Sierra Collegiate Academy District $9,278; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAccelerated District$21,169Gravenstein Union Elementary$17,042Yu Ming Charter School$16,602Santa Clarita Valley International Dist…$14,351Aspire Langston Hughes Academy District$14,006Placer Hills Union Elementary$13,785Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Santa Barbara Unified$13,158STEAM Academy$10,654Western Sierra Collegiate Academy Distr…$9,278State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$14,463,000 in revenue: 60.4% state, 35.5% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $1,949,000 of capital outlay was $15,614,000, or $20,331 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Gravenstein Union Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,732,000; Local $5,141,000; Federal $590,000; total $14,463,000.
  • State$8,732,000 60%
  • Local$5,141,000 36%
  • Federal$590,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

767 students in 2022-23, 808 students in 2023-24, 798 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Gravenstein Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 79802505007501k2022-237672023-248082024-25798
Gravenstein Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 79802505007501k2022-237672023-248082024-25798
Gravenstein Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 79802505007501k2022-237672023-248082024-25798
Gravenstein Union Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 767, 2023-24: 808, 2024-25: 79802505007501k2022-237672023-248082024-25798

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2376743.717.6
2023-2480845.417.8
2024-2579843.018.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,648,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,052 per student

Gravenstein Union Elementary booked $4,648,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 44 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $106,459 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,528,00097.4%
Special education$120,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,682 in 2018-19, $4,858 in 2019-20, $5,308 in 2020-21, $5,895 in 2021-22, $6,052 in 2022-23.

Gravenstein Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,682, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,308, 2021-22: $5,895, 2022-23: $6,05202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6822019-20$4,8582020-21$5,3082021-22$5,8952022-23$6,052
Gravenstein Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,682, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,308, 2021-22: $5,895, 2022-23: $6,05202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6822019-20$4,8582020-21$5,3082021-22$5,8952022-23$6,052
Gravenstein Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,682, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,308, 2021-22: $5,895, 2022-23: $6,05202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6822019-20$4,8582020-21$5,3082021-22$5,8952022-23$6,052
Gravenstein Union Elementary teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,682, 2019-20: $4,858, 2020-21: $5,308, 2021-22: $5,895, 2022-23: $6,05202k4k6k8k2018-19$4,6822019-20$4,8582020-21$5,3082021-22$5,8952022-23$6,052

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Gravenstein Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts67-71%45%507
Math57-61%34%505

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 501 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gravenstein Elementary46419.920.9%Not reported
Gravenstein First3717.627.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillcrest Middle29716.826.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Gravenstein Union Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Gravenstein Union Elementary

  1. California districts by spending per studentGravenstein Union Elementary ranks 689 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,042).#689 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaGravenstein Union Elementary is the number 754 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 768 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#754 of 1,991
  3. Aspire Langston Hughes Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 770 students in fall 2022, $14,006 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,006
  4. Santa Barbara UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 767 students in fall 2022, $13,158 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,158
  5. Compare Gravenstein Union Elementary with Aspire Langston Hughes Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaGravenstein Union Elementary spent $106,459 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$106,459
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Gravenstein Union Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Gravenstein Union Elementary?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 798 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Gravenstein Union Elementary spend per student?
    $17,042 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,677 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Gravenstein Union Elementary's money come from?
    $14,463,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.4% state, 35.5% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Gravenstein Union Elementary live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 28 of the 455 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Gravenstein Union Elementary spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,648,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,052 per student. Divided by the 44 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $106,459 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Gravenstein Union Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Gravenstein Union Elementary scored proficient or above: 67-71% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Gravenstein Union Elementary's NCES district ID?
    0615840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25