JCS - Pine Hills District

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0601592

JCS - Pine Hills District spent $14,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 745 students in 2024-25; 94.3% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to JCS - Pine Hills District in enrollment (744 to 766 students) and JCS - Pine Hills District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to JCS - Pine Hills District, FY23New Designs Charter School $21,590; Orchard $21,421; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; Columbia Elementary $17,279; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; JCS - Pine Hills District $14,225; Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools $14,005; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kNew Designs Charter School$21,590Orchard$21,421Options for Youth-Victorville …$18,525Columbia Elementary$17,279Yu Ming Charter School$16,602JCS - Pine Hills District$14,225Site | Connecting Waters Chart…$14,005Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to JCS - Pine Hills District, FY23New Designs Charter School $21,590; Orchard $21,421; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; Columbia Elementary $17,279; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; JCS - Pine Hills District $14,225; Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools $14,005; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kNew Designs Charter School$21,590Orchard$21,421Options for Youth-Victorville Chart…$18,525Columbia Elementary$17,279Yu Ming Charter School$16,602JCS - Pine Hills District$14,225Site | Connecting Waters Charter Sc…$14,005Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to JCS - Pine Hills District, FY23New Designs Charter School $21,590; Orchard $21,421; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; Columbia Elementary $17,279; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; JCS - Pine Hills District $14,225; Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools $14,005; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kNew Designs Charter School$21,590Orchard$21,421Options for Youth-Victorville Charter Distr…$18,525Columbia Elementary$17,279Yu Ming Charter School$16,602JCS - Pine Hills District$14,225Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools$14,005Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to JCS - Pine Hills District, FY23New Designs Charter School $21,590; Orchard $21,421; Options for Youth-Victorville Charter District $18,525; Columbia Elementary $17,279; Yu Ming Charter School $16,602; JCS - Pine Hills District $14,225; Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools $14,005; Mark Twain Union Elementary $13,661; Community Montessori District $11,407; STEAM Academy $10,654; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kNew Designs Charter School$21,590Orchard$21,421Options for Youth-Victorville Charter D…$18,525Columbia Elementary$17,279Yu Ming Charter School$16,602JCS - Pine Hills District$14,225Site | Connecting Waters Charter Schools$14,005Mark Twain Union Elementary$13,661Community Montessori District$11,407STEAM Academy$10,654State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$10,712,000 in revenue: 94.3% state, 0.2% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending was $10,765,000, or $14,258 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

JCS - Pine Hills District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,097,000; Local $19,000; Federal $596,000; total $10,712,000.
  • State$10,097,000 94%
  • Local$19,000 0%
  • Federal$596,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

755 students in 2022-23, 755 students in 2023-24, 745 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

JCS - Pine Hills District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237552023-247552024-25745
JCS - Pine Hills District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237552023-247552024-25745
JCS - Pine Hills District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237552023-247552024-25745
JCS - Pine Hills District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 755, 2024-25: 74502004006008002022-237552023-247552024-25745

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375537.620.1
2023-2475536.720.6
2024-2574540.518.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,065,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,060 per student

JCS - Pine Hills District booked $3,065,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,559 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Special education$417,00013.6%
Other programs$2,648,00086.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,188 in 2018-19, $3,160 in 2019-20, $3,258 in 2020-21, $3,713 in 2021-22, $4,060 in 2022-23.

JCS - Pine Hills District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,160, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,713, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,1602020-21$3,2582021-22$3,7132022-23$4,060
JCS - Pine Hills District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,160, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,713, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,1602020-21$3,2582021-22$3,7132022-23$4,060
JCS - Pine Hills District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,160, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,713, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,1602020-21$3,2582021-22$3,7132022-23$4,060
JCS - Pine Hills District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $3,160, 2020-21: $3,258, 2021-22: $3,713, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,1882019-20$3,1602020-21$3,2582021-22$3,7132022-23$4,060

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in JCS - Pine Hills District scored proficient or above: 47-54% in reading and 27-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts47-54%45%322
Math27-34%34%323

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 54 students in JCS - Pine Hills District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%86.2%
Students in the class54495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 other school, 745 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
JCS - Pine Hills74518.439.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact JCS - Pine Hills District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about JCS - Pine Hills District

  1. California districts by spending per studentJCS - Pine Hills District ranks 978 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,225).#978 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaJCS - Pine Hills District is the number 764 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 755 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#764 of 1,991
  3. Community Montessori DistrictThe next larger California district: 762 students in fall 2022, $11,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,407
  4. Columbia Elementary School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 754 students in fall 2022, $17,279 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,279
  5. Compare JCS - Pine Hills District with Community Montessori DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaJCS - Pine Hills District spent $81,559 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$81,559
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about JCS - Pine Hills District

  1. How many schools and students are in JCS - Pine Hills District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 745 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does JCS - Pine Hills District spend per student?
    $14,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does JCS - Pine Hills District's money come from?
    $10,712,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.3% state, 0.2% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does JCS - Pine Hills District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,065,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,060 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,559 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in JCS - Pine Hills District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in JCS - Pine Hills District scored proficient or above: 47-54% in reading and 27-34% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in JCS - Pine Hills District?
    80-89% of the 54 students in JCS - Pine Hills District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is JCS - Pine Hills District's NCES district ID?
    0601592. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25