Tier One

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Plymouth, Minnesota

Tier One in Plymouth, Minnesota enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 5.5 full-time teachers, 4.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

21 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.7 to 5.5.

Students enrolled at Tier One by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23212023-24182024-2525
Students enrolled at Tier One by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23212023-24182024-2525
Students enrolled at Tier One by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23212023-24182024-2525
Students enrolled at Tier One by school year2022-23: 21, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23212023-24182024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23216.73.1
2023-24183.35.5
2024-25255.54.5

4.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Tier One 4.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTier One 4.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Tier One 4.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTier One 4.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Tier One 4.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTier One 4.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Tier One 4.5; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherTier One 4.5state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tier One enrolled 15 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent76.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.0% of students were White, 20.0% of two or more races, 12.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White48.0%
  2. Two or more races20.0%
  3. Hispanic12.0%
  4. Black12.0%
  5. Asian8.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Plymouth

5 public schools of this kind in Plymouth report 2024-25 enrollment; Tier One is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tier Two2744.462.8%
Tier Three2263.453.1%
Early Childhood Special Education183not reported26.2%
Tier One254.524.0%
School #540513.5not reported

All public schools in Plymouth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Tier One

  1. Tier TwoThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 274 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Tier ThreeThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 226 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Tier One with Tier TwoStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Intermediate District 287 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaTier One is the number 151 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#151 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher4.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.4.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Tier One

  1. How many students attend Tier One?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 21 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Plymouth, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Tier One?
    4.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Tier One a Title I school?
    Tier One was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Tier One in?
    Intermediate District 287, NCES district ID 2700025. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270002505314 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22