California Innovative Career Academy District
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0602509
California Innovative Career Academy District spent $11,083 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its one school enrolled 1,729 students in 2024-25; 90.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 15% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to California Innovative Career Academy District in enrollment (2,163 to 2,209 students) and California Innovative Career Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$49,527,000 in revenue: 90.2% state, 9.8% local and not reported federal. Total spending was $24,404,000, or $11,083 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$44,677,000 90%
- Local$4,850,000 10%
- Federal$0 0%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,202 students in 2022-23, 3,180 students in 2023-24, 1,729 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,202 | 53.9 | 40.9 |
| 2023-24 | 3,180 | 102.7 | 31.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,729 | 121.0 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
15% of the 260 students in California Innovative Career Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 15% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 260 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,729 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California Innovative Career Academy | 1,729 | 14.3 | 86.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact California Innovative Career Academy District
- Website: hccts.org
- Phone: (916) 436-5770
- Office: 1333 Grand Ave., Sacramento, CA 95838
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about California Innovative Career Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentCalifornia Innovative Career Academy District ranks 640 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,083).#640 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCalifornia Innovative Career Academy District is the number 460 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 2,202 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#460 of 1,991
- Ojai UnifiedThe next larger California district: 2,209 students in fall 2022, $17,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,275
- Firebaugh-Las Deltas UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 2,192 students in fall 2022, $18,902 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,902
- Compare California Innovative Career Academy District with Ojai UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about California Innovative Career Academy District
How many schools and students are in California Innovative Career Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,729 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does California Innovative Career Academy District spend per student?
$11,083 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does California Innovative Career Academy District's money come from?
$49,527,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.2% state, 9.8% local and not reported federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in California Innovative Career Academy District?
15% of the 260 students in California Innovative Career Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is California Innovative Career Academy District's NCES district ID?
0602509. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25