Natomas Unified
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0600036
Natomas Unified spent $14,943 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,855). Its 19 schools enrolled 14,679 students in 2024-25; 64.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,036 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 94% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Natomas Unified in enrollment (14,152 to 14,932 students) and Natomas Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$298,676,000 in revenue: 64.6% state, 28.0% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $53,465,000 of capital outlay was $287,134,000, or $19,732 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$192,965,000 65%
- Local$83,662,000 28%
- Federal$22,049,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14,531 students in 2022-23, 14,762 students in 2023-24, 14,679 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14,531 | 655.8 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 14,762 | 665.8 | 22.2 |
| 2024-25 | 14,679 | 657.8 | 22.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$70,231,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,826 per student
Natomas Unified booked $70,231,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 656 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $107,089 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $59,723,000 | 85.0% |
| Special education | $8,808,000 | 12.5% |
| Vocational | $866,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $834,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,863 in 2018-19, $3,939 in 2019-20, $4,426 in 2020-21, $4,629 in 2021-22, $4,826 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natomas Unified scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 45% | 6,128 |
| Math | 30% | 34% | 6,140 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
94% of the 1,134 students in Natomas Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 94% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,134 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 7,136 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heron | 977 | 22.6 | 30.3% | Not reported |
| Paso Verde | 897 | 23.3 | 44.0% | Not reported |
| H. Allen Hight Elementary | 760 | 24.4 | 67.9% | Not reported |
| Natomas Park Elementary | 745 | 25.7 | 60.7% | Not reported |
| Jefferson | 735 | 25.3 | 67.8% | Not reported |
| American Lakes | 625 | 22.6 | 80.5% | Not reported |
| Witter Ranch Elementary | 621 | 23.7 | 66.0% | Not reported |
| Two Rivers Elementary | 612 | 25.5 | 48.0% | Not reported |
| Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Elementary | 504 | 22.9 | 25.0% | Not reported |
| Bannon Creek | 491 | 21.6 | 78.0% | Not reported |
| Larry G. Meeks Academy | 169 | 15.3 | 68.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,185 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natomas Middle | 672 | 19.9 | 74.7% | Not reported |
| Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Middle | 513 | 22.2 | 33.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,865 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inderkum High | 2,194 | 24.4 | 46.6% | Not reported |
| Natomas High | 1,157 | 22.0 | 68.5% | Not reported |
| Leroy Greene Academy | 755 | 19.0 | 50.6% | Not reported |
| Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep | 629 | 17.8 | 32.3% | Not reported |
| Discovery High | 130 | 13.2 | 75.4% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1,493 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Charter | 1,493 | 21.6 | 27.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Natomas Unified
- Website: natomasunified.org
- Phone: (916) 567-5400
- Office: 1901 Arena Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Natomas Unified
- California districts by spending per studentNatomas Unified ranks 507 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,943).#507 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaNatomas Unified is the number 96 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 14,552 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 1,991
- Anaheim Elementary School DistrictThe next larger California district: 14,618 students in fall 2022, $21,155 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,155
- Huntington Beach Union HighThe next smaller California district: 14,522 students in fall 2022, $16,994 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,994
- Compare Natomas Unified with Anaheim Elementary School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Inderkum High, its largest high school2,194 students in 2024-25, 24.4 per teacher.2,194
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaNatomas Unified spent $107,089 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$107,089
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Natomas Unified
How many schools and students are in Natomas Unified?
19 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 2 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 14,679 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Natomas Unified spend per student?
$14,943 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,036 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Natomas Unified's money come from?
$298,676,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.6% state, 28.0% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Natomas Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,855 of the 13,978 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Natomas Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$70,231,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,826 per student. Divided by the 656 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $107,089 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Natomas Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natomas Unified scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 30% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Natomas Unified?
94% of the 1,134 students in Natomas Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Natomas Unified's NCES district ID?
0600036. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25