Twin Rivers Unified
Public school district · Sacramento County · California · NCES district ID 0601332
Twin Rivers Unified spent $19,272 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 43 schools enrolled 24,390 students in 2024-25; 67.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,757 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Twin Rivers Unified in enrollment (22,962 to 25,451 students) and Twin Rivers Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$690,159,000 in revenue: 67.7% state, 16.9% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $101,696,000 of capital outlay was $586,684,000, or $24,338 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$467,455,000 68%
- Local$116,780,000 17%
- Federal$105,924,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
24,043 students in 2022-23, 24,318 students in 2023-24, 24,390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24,043 | 1081.0 | 22.2 |
| 2023-24 | 24,318 | 1089.8 | 22.3 |
| 2024-25 | 24,390 | 1112.9 | 21.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$118,915,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,933 per student
Twin Rivers Unified booked $118,915,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,081 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,004 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $93,160,000 | 78.3% |
| Special education | $17,274,000 | 14.5% |
| Vocational | $2,316,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $6,165,000 | 5.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,284 in 2018-19, $4,187 in 2019-20, $4,310 in 2020-21, $4,594 in 2021-22, $4,933 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Rivers Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 45% | 11,205 |
| Math | 21% | 34% | 11,391 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
92% of the 1,635 students in Twin Rivers Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 92% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,635 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
28 elementary schools, 14,521 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smythe Academy of Arts and Sciences | 1,091 | 22.2 | 81.4% | Not reported |
| Las Palmas Elementary | 1,001 | 24.7 | 83.1% | Not reported |
| Woodridge Elementary | 814 | 25.4 | 90.3% | Not reported |
| Madison Elementary | 754 | 26.0 | 87.4% | Not reported |
| Hazel Strauch Elementary | 650 | 27.0 | 75.4% | Not reported |
| Ridgepoint Elementary | 650 | 23.9 | 74.6% | Not reported |
| Pioneer Elementary | 648 | 25.4 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Dry Creek Elementary | 645 | 24.8 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| Regency Park Elementary | 619 | 27.0 | 58.2% | Not reported |
| Oakdale Elementary | 559 | 26.1 | 89.8% | Not reported |
| Michael J. Castori Elementary | 545 | 23.7 | 82.9% | Not reported |
| Frederick Joyce Elementary | 537 | 22.3 | 87.2% | Not reported |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foothill Oaks Elementary | 508 | 24.2 | 72.0% | Not reported |
| Del Paso Heights Elementary | 477 | 24.5 | 88.7% | Not reported |
| Village Elementary | 463 | 24.4 | 81.4% | Not reported |
| Kohler Elementary | 400 | 23.1 | 79.8% | Not reported |
| Warren A. Allison Elementary | 391 | 23.0 | 82.6% | Not reported |
| Frontier Elementary | 379 | 25.3 | 76.0% | Not reported |
| Westside Elementary | 376 | 26.9 | 67.3% | Not reported |
| D. W. Babcock Elementary | 369 | 20.5 | 85.6% | Not reported |
| Orchard Elementary | 366 | 22.9 | 59.8% | Not reported |
| Garden Valley Elementary | 365 | 26.0 | 80.3% | Not reported |
| Northwood Elementary | 351 | 19.4 | 89.7% | Not reported |
| Woodlake Elementary | 351 | 21.9 | 86.6% | Not reported |
| Hagginwood Elementary | 340 | 21.3 | 84.1% | Not reported |
| Fairbanks Elementary | 320 | 21.3 | 81.6% | Not reported |
| Sierra View Elementary | 318 | 22.2 | 77.4% | Not reported |
| Hillsdale Elementary | 234 | 22.3 | 76.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 2,601 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foothill Ranch Middle | 509 | 19.5 | 85.5% | Not reported |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Technology Academy | 503 | 18.3 | 91.7% | Not reported |
| Westside Preparatory Charter | 480 | 20.3 | 65.8% | Not reported |
| Norwood Junior High | 450 | 20.7 | 72.4% | Not reported |
| Rio Linda Preparatory Academy | 331 | 20.0 | 76.7% | Not reported |
| Rio Tierra Junior High | 328 | 19.5 | 84.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 6,023 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Union High | 1,987 | 20.2 | 84.0% | Not reported |
| Rio Linda High | 1,594 | 20.4 | 67.6% | Not reported |
| Foothill High | 1,417 | 21.9 | 84.0% | Not reported |
| Highlands High | 778 | 19.0 | 79.6% | Not reported |
| Vista Nueva Career and Technology High | 99 | 7.7 | 87.9% | Not reported |
| Miles P. Richmond | 79 | 11.2 | 60.8% | Not reported |
| Pacific Career and Technology High | 69 | 6.1 | 81.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 1,245 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Connections Arts Academy | 716 | 21.4 | 64.4% | Not reported |
| Keema School for Independent Study | 529 | 18.9 | 83.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Twin Rivers Unified
- Website: trusd.net
- Phone: (916) 566-1600
- Office: 5115 Dudley Blvd., McClellan, CA 95652
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Twin Rivers Unified
- California districts by spending per studentTwin Rivers Unified ranks 144 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,272).#144 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaTwin Rivers Unified is the number 41 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 24,106 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 1,991
- Rialto UnifiedThe next larger California district: 24,132 students in fall 2022, $18,123 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,123
- Saddleback Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 23,711 students in fall 2022, $15,515 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,515
- Compare Twin Rivers Unified with Rialto UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Grant Union High, its largest high school1,987 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.1,987
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaTwin Rivers Unified spent $110,004 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$110,004
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Twin Rivers Unified
How many schools and students are in Twin Rivers Unified?
43 schools were open in 2024-25 (28 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high, 2 other), enrolling 24,390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Twin Rivers Unified spend per student?
$19,272 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,757 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Twin Rivers Unified's money come from?
$690,159,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.7% state, 16.9% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Twin Rivers Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,803 of the 35,741 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Twin Rivers Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$118,915,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,933 per student. Divided by the 1,081 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,004 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Twin Rivers Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Rivers Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 21% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Twin Rivers Unified?
92% of the 1,635 students in Twin Rivers Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Twin Rivers Unified's NCES district ID?
0601332. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25