Rialto Unified

Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0632370

Rialto Unified spent $18,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 29 schools enrolled 23,067 students in 2024-25; 72.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,433 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rialto Unified in enrollment (22,962 to 25,451 students) and Rialto Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rialto Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Rialto Unified $18,123; San Jose Unified $17,839; Glendale Unified $16,709; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Orange Unified $15,133; Manteca Unified $14,789; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Rialto Unified$18,123San Jose Unified$17,839Glendale Unified$16,709Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Orange Unified$15,133Manteca Unified$14,789State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rialto Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Rialto Unified $18,123; San Jose Unified $17,839; Glendale Unified $16,709; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Orange Unified $15,133; Manteca Unified $14,789; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k14k16k18k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Rialto Unified$18,123San Jose Unified$17,839Glendale Unified$16,709Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Orange Unified$15,133Manteca Unified$14,789State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rialto Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Rialto Unified $18,123; San Jose Unified $17,839; Glendale Unified $16,709; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Orange Unified $15,133; Manteca Unified $14,789; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Rialto Unified$18,123San Jose Unified$17,839Glendale Unified$16,709Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Orange Unified$15,133Manteca Unified$14,789State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Rialto Unified, FY23Twin Rivers Unified $19,272; Rialto Unified $18,123; San Jose Unified $17,839; Glendale Unified $16,709; Chaffey Joint Union High $16,706; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified $15,609; Hesperia Unified $15,560; Saddleback Valley Unified $15,515; Orange Unified $15,133; Manteca Unified $14,789; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12k16k20kTwin Rivers Unified$19,272Rialto Unified$18,123San Jose Unified$17,839Glendale Unified$16,709Chaffey Joint Union High$16,706Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified$15,609Hesperia Unified$15,560Saddleback Valley Unified$15,515Orange Unified$15,133Manteca Unified$14,789State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$581,850,000 in revenue: 72.5% state, 16.0% local and 11.5% federal. Total spending including $38,772,000 of capital outlay was $481,424,000, or $19,950 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rialto Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $421,845,000; Local $93,278,000; Federal $66,727,000; total $581,850,000.
  • State$421,845,000 73%
  • Local$93,278,000 16%
  • Federal$66,727,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

24,117 students in 2022-23, 23,450 students in 2023-24, 23,067 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rialto Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,117, 2023-24: 23,450, 2024-25: 23,067010k20k30k2022-2324,1172023-2423,4502024-2523,067
Rialto Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,117, 2023-24: 23,450, 2024-25: 23,067010k20k30k2022-2324,1172023-2423,4502024-2523,067
Rialto Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,117, 2023-24: 23,450, 2024-25: 23,067010k20k30k2022-2324,1172023-2423,4502024-2523,067
Rialto Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 24,117, 2023-24: 23,450, 2024-25: 23,067010k20k30k2022-2324,1172023-2423,4502024-2523,067

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324,1171018.623.7
2023-2423,4501019.023.0
2024-2523,067996.123.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$129,671,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,373 per student

Rialto Unified booked $129,671,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,019 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $127,298 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$109,482,00084.4%
Special education$14,476,00011.2%
Vocational$1,963,0001.5%
Other programs$3,750,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,226 in 2018-19, $4,202 in 2019-20, $4,363 in 2020-21, $4,909 in 2021-22, $5,373 in 2022-23.

Rialto Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,226, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,363, 2021-22: $4,909, 2022-23: $5,37302k4k6k2018-19$4,2262019-20$4,2022020-21$4,3632021-22$4,9092022-23$5,373
Rialto Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,226, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,363, 2021-22: $4,909, 2022-23: $5,37302k4k6k2018-19$4,2262019-20$4,2022020-21$4,3632021-22$4,9092022-23$5,373
Rialto Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,226, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,363, 2021-22: $4,909, 2022-23: $5,37302k4k6k2018-19$4,2262019-20$4,2022020-21$4,3632021-22$4,9092022-23$5,373
Rialto Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,226, 2019-20: $4,202, 2020-21: $4,363, 2021-22: $4,909, 2022-23: $5,37302k4k6k2018-19$4,2262019-20$4,2022020-21$4,3632021-22$4,9092022-23$5,373

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rialto Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%45%10,698
Math17%34%10,712

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 2,090 students in Rialto Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate92%86.2%
Students in the class2,090495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

19 elementary schools, 10,782 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Charlotte N. Werner Elementary73923.981.3%Not reported
Nancy R. Kordyak Elementary71822.651.1%Not reported
Sam V. Curtis Elementary70224.473.8%Not reported
J.P. Kelley Elementary66124.480.0%Not reported
Samuel W. Simpson Elementary63824.569.7%Not reported
George H. Dunn Elementary60922.580.6%Not reported
Dr. Ernest Garcia Elementary60825.265.1%Not reported
Helen L. Dollahan Elementary60823.469.9%Not reported
Georgia F. Morris Elementary60425.768.9%Not reported
J. Calvin Boyd Elementary56924.779.3%Not reported
Levi Bemis Elementary56622.675.4%Not reported
Merle S. Casey Elementary56322.584.9%Not reported
The other 7 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
W.J.C. Trapp Elementary53724.462.8%Not reported
A. H. Morgan Elementary48723.674.1%Not reported
Lena M. Preston Elementary47124.176.2%Not reported
Winn A. Myers Elementary46123.180.5%Not reported
Elizabeth T. Hughbanks Elementary43623.067.9%Not reported
Dr. Edward Fitzgerald Elementary41423.966.4%Not reported
Lida M. Henry Elementary39123.578.3%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 5,356 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William G. Jehue Middle1,44425.473.3%Not reported
Rialto Middle1,01721.974.2%Not reported
Warren F. Frisbie Middle1,00024.976.6%Not reported
Ethel Kucera Middle97824.864.9%Not reported
Ben F. Kolb Middle91724.967.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 6,929 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rialto High2,62322.971.1%Not reported
Eisenhower High2,07521.475.3%Not reported
Wilmer Amina Carter High1,95122.163.0%Not reported
Dr. John H. Milor High Continuation19010.066.3%Not reported
Zupanic Virtual Academy9018.881.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rialto Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rialto Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentRialto Unified ranks 224 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,123).#224 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaRialto Unified is the number 40 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 24,132 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 1,991
  3. Glendale UnifiedThe next larger California district: 24,456 students in fall 2022, $16,709 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,709
  4. Twin Rivers UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 24,106 students in fall 2022, $19,272 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,272
  5. Compare Rialto Unified with Glendale UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rialto High, its largest high school2,623 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.2,623
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaRialto Unified spent $127,298 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$127,298
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rialto Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Rialto Unified?
    29 schools were open in 2024-25 (19 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high), enrolling 23,067 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rialto Unified spend per student?
    $18,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,433 per student, up 12.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rialto Unified's money come from?
    $581,850,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.5% state, 16.0% local and 11.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rialto Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,525 of the 26,589 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rialto Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $129,671,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,373 per student. Divided by the 1,019 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $127,298 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rialto Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rialto Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rialto Unified?
    92% of the 2,090 students in Rialto Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rialto Unified's NCES district ID?
    0632370. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25