Tooele County School District
Listed by NCES as Tooele District (district ID 4901050)
Public school district · Tooele County · Utah · NCES district ID 4901050
Tooele County School District spent $8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 81% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 27 schools enrolled 16,088 students in 2024-25; 65.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,548 per student, up 43.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 77% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Tooele County ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$270,541,000 in revenue: 65.5% state, 28.7% local and 5.8% federal. Total spending including $74,119,000 of capital outlay was $291,314,000, or $12,110 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$177,236,000 66%
- Local$77,566,000 29%
- Federal$15,739,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
24,055 students in 2022-23, 16,087 students in 2023-24, 16,088 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 24,055 | 767.6 | 31.3 |
| 2023-24 | 16,087 | 798.6 | 20.1 |
| 2024-25 | 16,088 | 770.8 | 20.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
77% of the 1,425 students in Tooele County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 77% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,425 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 7,981 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling School | 772 | 20.1 | 28.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Stansbury Park School | 712 | 23.5 | 12.8% | Not Title I |
| Grantsville School | 695 | 22.1 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Overlake School | 690 | 21.6 | 16.5% | Not Title I |
| Northlake School | 684 | 19.3 | 37.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Old Mill School | 665 | 21.2 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| Twenty Wells Elementary | 625 | 21.6 | 18.1% | Not reported |
| Middle Canyon School | 571 | 21.4 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
| Copper Canyon School | 544 | 21.7 | 26.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rose Springs School | 541 | 20.7 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Settlement Canyon School | 519 | 19.8 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Willow School | 425 | 19.5 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West School | 297 | 17.5 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Anna Smith School | 203 | 13.5 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Vernon School | 20 | 10.0 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Ibapah School | 18 | 9.0 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,159 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarke N. Johnsen Jr High | 840 | 20.6 | 14.9% | Not Title I |
| Tooele Jr High | 769 | 16.9 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Grantsville Jr High | 550 | 19.5 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 5,478 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stansbury High | 2,314 | 30.3 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
| Tooele High | 1,900 | 24.5 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Grantsville High | 1,094 | 21.2 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Wendover High | 169 | 12.7 | 47.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Tooele Community Learning Center | 1 | 0.1 | 12.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 470 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Education Center | 230 | 30.0 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| Blue Peak High | 128 | 8.0 | 40.6% | Not Title I |
| Dugway | 112 | 7.2 | 13.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Tooele County School District
- Website: tooeleschools.org
- Phone: (435) 833-1900
- Office: 92 S Lodestone Way, Tooele, UT 84074
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Tooele County School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentTooele County School District ranks 48 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,733).#48 of 59
- Every school district in UtahTooele County School District is the number 9 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 24,055 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 157
- Weber School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 32,888 students in fall 2022, $9,770 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,770
- Cache County School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 20,227 students in fall 2022, $10,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,273
- Compare Tooele County School District with Weber School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Stansbury High, its largest high school2,314 students in 2024-25, 30.3 per teacher.2,314
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Tooele County School District
How many schools and students are in Tooele County School District?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 16,088 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Tooele County School District spend per student?
$8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,548 per student, up 43.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Tooele County School District's money come from?
$270,541,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.5% state, 28.7% local and 5.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Tooele County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,196 of the 19,282 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.What is the graduation rate in Tooele County School District?
77% of the 1,425 students in Tooele County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Tooele County School District's NCES district ID?
4901050. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25