Alpine School District
Listed by NCES as Alpine District (district ID 4900030)
Public school district · Utah County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900030
Alpine School District spent $9,266 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,273). Its 88 schools enrolled 85,549 students in 2024-25; 52.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,044 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Alpine ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$978,727,000 in revenue: 52.5% state, 38.2% local and 9.3% federal. Total spending including $62,065,000 of capital outlay was $895,968,000, or $10,282 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$514,217,000 53%
- Local$373,847,000 38%
- Federal$90,663,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
87,136 students in 2022-23, 86,049 students in 2023-24, 85,549 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 87,136 | 3416.0 | 25.5 |
| 2023-24 | 86,049 | 3417.4 | 25.2 |
| 2024-25 | 85,549 | 3545.6 | 24.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 6,621 students in Alpine School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 6,621 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
60 elementary schools, 43,265 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dry Creek School | 1,157 | 26.5 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| North Point School | 1,128 | 23.7 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Thunder Ridge School | 1,093 | 25.5 | 12.1% | Not Title I |
| Brookhaven School | 1,077 | 22.0 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Trailside Elementary | 1,052 | 23.5 | 17.2% | Not Title I |
| Harvest School | 1,031 | 25.4 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Riverview School | 1,002 | 24.1 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Pony Express School | 995 | 22.5 | 19.5% | Not Title I |
| Belmont School | 946 | 24.4 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Hidden Hollow School | 943 | 24.2 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| River Rock School | 935 | 24.1 | 4.2% | Not Title I |
| Cascade School | 882 | 23.1 | 30.5% | Not Title I |
The other 48 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traverse Mountain School | 881 | 25.8 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Sage Hills School | 870 | 23.2 | 11.8% | Not Title I |
| Silver Lake Elementary | 870 | 24.2 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Liberty Hills Elementary | 864 | 23.5 | 15.5% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Trails School | 846 | 22.1 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Snow Springs School | 843 | 25.0 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Black Ridge School | 842 | 22.7 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Valley School | 827 | 22.7 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Springside School | 827 | 23.7 | 8.3% | Not Title I |
| Legacy School | 819 | 23.9 | 7.3% | Not Title I |
| Saratoga Shores School | 777 | 23.1 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Vineyard School | 764 | 25.4 | 21.2% | Not Title I |
| Centennial Elementary | 761 | 21.8 | 30.0% | Not Title I |
| Eaglecrest School | 755 | 23.2 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Ridgeline School | 746 | 25.3 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Harbor Point Elementary | 735 | 25.1 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| Fox Hollow School | 733 | 22.4 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Shelley School | 731 | 22.8 | 14.0% | Not Title I |
| Greenwood School | 713 | 21.8 | 25.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Cherry Hill School | 690 | 22.1 | 44.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Grovecrest School | 684 | 26.1 | 19.4% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Ridge School | 682 | 23.0 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Freedom School | 670 | 24.5 | 6.3% | Not Title I |
| Orem School | 659 | 22.9 | 23.1% | Not Title I |
| Mount Mahogany School | 631 | 22.2 | 42.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sego Lily School | 625 | 23.8 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Orchard School | 625 | 25.1 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Meadow School | 612 | 24.4 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Windsor School | 598 | 22.6 | 39.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Central School | 596 | 21.6 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Lindon School | 594 | 22.8 | 15.7% | Not Title I |
| Manila School | 588 | 25.1 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Parkside Elementary | 588 | 23.2 | 53.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Highland School | 585 | 22.8 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Bonneville School | 564 | 22.1 | 36.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Barratt School | 563 | 26.7 | 16.2% | Not Title I |
| Deerfield School | 554 | 25.1 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| Forbes School | 550 | 21.1 | 39.6% | Not Title I |
| Westfield School | 547 | 23.5 | 5.7% | Not Title I |
| Westmore School | 543 | 20.0 | 48.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Alpine School | 539 | 20.9 | 6.1% | Not Title I |
| Foothill School | 537 | 23.3 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| Lehi School | 485 | 18.4 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Rocky Mountain School | 483 | 18.2 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Aspen School | 419 | 19.6 | 18.6% | Not Title I |
| Northridge School | 397 | 18.8 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Cedar Valley School | 106 | 15.5 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
| Alpine Online School | 106 | 21.9 | 23.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 16,553 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Fork Jr High | 1,827 | 27.1 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Frontier Middle School | 1,781 | 27.0 | 15.4% | Not Title I |
| Viewpoint Middle | 1,667 | 26.8 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Willowcreek Middle | 1,591 | 28.0 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Mountain Middle | 1,471 | 26.1 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Lehi Jr High | 1,376 | 26.5 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Lakeridge Jr High | 1,344 | 24.3 | 26.6% | Not Title I |
| Timberline Middle | 1,322 | 26.9 | 4.7% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Grove Jr High | 1,181 | 23.5 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
| Canyon View Jr High | 1,066 | 24.6 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
| Orem Jr High | 969 | 23.7 | 31.4% | Targeted program |
| Mountain Ridge Jr High | 958 | 22.6 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 25,308 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Valley High | 3,300 | 27.2 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Westlake High | 3,052 | 26.3 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Lone Peak High | 2,484 | 27.5 | 5.4% | Not Title I |
| Skyridge High School | 2,483 | 26.2 | 8.1% | Not Title I |
| American Fork High | 2,316 | 25.1 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Lehi High | 2,242 | 27.2 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Pleasant Grove High | 1,905 | 24.4 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Vista Heights Middle | 1,671 | 26.6 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Mountain View High | 1,600 | 24.7 | 25.1% | Not Title I |
| Timpanogos High | 1,471 | 22.6 | 16.4% | Not Title I |
| Oak Canyon Jr High | 1,295 | 23.3 | 12.3% | Not Title I |
| Orem High | 1,225 | 23.6 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polaris High School | 160 | 8.1 | 35.0% | Not Title I |
| Summit High | 104 | 6.9 | 74.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 423 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan W. Peterson | 257 | 11.5 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
| Horizon School | 166 | 13.8 | 25.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Valley View School
School in Pleasant Grove; 424 students; 26.7 students per teacher.
Sharon School
School in Orem; 336 students; 18.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Alpine School District
- Website: alpineschools.org
- Phone: (801) 610-8400
- Office: 575 N 100 E, American Fork, UT 84003
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Alpine School District
- Utah districts by spending per studentAlpine School District ranks 42 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,266).#42 of 59
- Every school district in UtahAlpine School District is the largest of 157 Utah districts, with 87,136 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 157
- Davis School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 73,459 students in fall 2022, $9,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,986
- Compare Alpine School District with Davis School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cedar Valley High, its largest high school3,300 students in 2024-25, 27.2 per teacher.3,300
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Alpine School District
How many schools and students are in Alpine School District?
88 schools were open in 2024-25 (60 elementary, 12 middle, 14 high, 2 other), enrolling 85,549 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Alpine School District spend per student?
$9,266 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,044 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Alpine School District's money come from?
$978,727,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.5% state, 38.2% local and 9.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Alpine School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,325 of the 107,128 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.What is the graduation rate in Alpine School District?
91% of the 6,621 students in Alpine School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Alpine School District's NCES district ID?
4900030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25