Other / mixed grade configuration · Orem, UT

Northridge School

Federal NCES profile for Northridge School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 13/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490003000647
0/100100/10013/100
👥 S:T ratio
20
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Northridge School earns 13/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#12 of 19
schools in Orem · Resource Index
13
Resource Index · Lower
19.9:1
students per teacher
13.9%
free-lunch eligible

Northridge School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Northridge School ranks #12 of 19 schools in Orem, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-63 students YoY

Northridge School shrank from 462 students in 2022-23 to 399 in 2023-24 (-13.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-63 students YoY 490003000647 · Orem, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

397 enr · 19.9:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 13

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

Northridge School shrank from 462 students in 2022-23 to 399 in 2023-24 (-13.6%). Teacher FTE lost 20.3 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Northridge School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Northridge School reports 397 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Northridge School compares

Northridge School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.9:1 ▼ 7% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.9% ▼ 50% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 397 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.9:1
Leaner classes than 16% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
397
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.9%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.9:1
students per teacher - 7% below state mean
Top 36% in Utah - lower ratio than 64% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
42.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.6%
Hispanic or Latino 12.1%
Two or More 2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%
Asian 0.8%
African American 0.5%

Largest group: White at 82.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.2, Northridge School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Northridge School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Northridge School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Northridge School

How many students attend Northridge School?

Northridge School has 397 students enrolled. It is a public school in Orem, UT. CCD year-over-year: 462 (2022-23) → 399 (2023-24), down 63.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Northridge School?

The student-teacher ratio at Northridge School is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Northridge School?

13.9% of students at Northridge School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Northridge School?

The largest demographic group at Northridge School is White at 82.6% of enrollment, in Orem, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Northridge School?

Northridge School has a Resource Investment Index of 13/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Northridge School rank among schools in Orem?

By Resource Investment Index, Northridge School ranks #12 of 19 schools in Orem, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Orem on the city page.

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides Northridge School, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved