Other / mixed grade configuration · Orem, UT

Centennial Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Centennial Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490003001573
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
2
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
10
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Centennial Elementary earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Utah schools.

#18 of 19
schools in Orem · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
24.5:1
large classes for Utah
30.7%
free-lunch eligible

Centennial Elementary has class sizes larger than 79% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Centennial Elementary ranks #18 of 19 schools in Orem, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+50 students YoY

Centennial Elementary grew from 729 students in 2022-23 to 779 in 2023-24 (+6.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 31.6 → 30.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+50 students YoY 490003001573 · Orem, UT Other · MID · TRAD

761 enr · 24.5:1 · 30.7% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

Centennial Elementary grew from 729 students in 2022-23 to 779 in 2023-24 (+6.9%). Teacher FTE lost 31.6 → 30.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Centennial Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Centennial Elementary reports 761 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Centennial Elementary compares

Centennial Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.5:1 ▲ 14% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.7% ▲ 10% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 761 top 24% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.5:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
761
Bigger than 84% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.7%
free-lunch eligible - 10% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 79% in Utah - lower ratio than 21% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
36.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.2%
Hispanic or Latino 26.9%
Two or More 5.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.9%
Asian 1.3%
African American 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 62.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 53.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 53.7, Centennial Elementary is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Centennial Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Centennial Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Centennial Elementary

How many students attend Centennial Elementary?

Centennial Elementary has 761 students enrolled. It is a public school in Orem, UT. CCD year-over-year: 729 (2022-23) → 779 (2023-24), up 50.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Centennial Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Centennial Elementary is 24.5:1, which is 14% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 56% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Centennial Elementary?

30.7% of students at Centennial Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Centennial Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Centennial Elementary is White at 62.2% of enrollment, in Orem, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 53.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Centennial Elementary?

Centennial Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Centennial Elementary rank among schools in Orem?

By Resource Investment Index, Centennial Elementary ranks #18 of 19 schools in Orem, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Orem on the city page.

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides Centennial Elementary, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved