The largest public schools in Utah
Nebo Online School in Salem was Utah's largest public school in 2024-25, with 7,791 students. 2 of the 15 largest teach online; their enrollment comes from across the state.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · ranked by fall 2024 membership, schools open that year · method
The chart draws the top of the register below; its source is named under the register.
The 50 largest, with their teachers
| School | City | Students | Per teacher | Online |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebo Online School | Salem | 7,791 | not reported | Yes |
| Southwest Educational Academy | Cedar City | 4,239 | not reported | No |
| Cedar Valley High | Eagle Mountain | 3,300 | 27.2 | No |
| Granger High | West Valley City | 3,267 | 25.4 | No |
| Westlake High | Saratoga Springs | 3,052 | 26.3 | No |
| Copper Hills High | West Jordan | 2,837 | 23.3 | No |
| Cyprus High | Magna | 2,762 | 26.0 | No |
| Mountain Ridge High | Herriman | 2,738 | 24.1 | No |
| Utah Online K8 | St George | 2,693 | not reported | Yes |
| Taylorsville High | Taylorsville | 2,685 | 26.3 | No |
| Syracuse High | Syracuse | 2,608 | 25.7 | No |
| Wasatch High | Heber City | 2,604 | 22.9 | No |
| Herriman High | Herriman | 2,522 | 25.1 | No |
| West High | Salt Lake City | 2,503 | 22.9 | No |
| Lone Peak High | Highland | 2,484 | 27.5 | No |
The other 35 on the list
| School | City | Students | Per teacher | Online |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skyridge High School | Lehi | 2,483 | 26.2 | No |
| Hunter High | West Valley City | 2,480 | 24.5 | No |
| Bingham High | South Jordan | 2,461 | 25.0 | No |
| Corner Canyon High | Draper | 2,437 | 26.3 | No |
| Brighton High | Salt Lake City | 2,435 | 26.4 | No |
| Hillcrest High | Midvale | 2,421 | 24.6 | No |
| American Fork High | American Fork | 2,316 | 25.1 | No |
| Stansbury High | Stansbury Park | 2,314 | 30.3 | No |
| Kearns High | Kearns | 2,313 | 24.4 | No |
| Timpview High | Provo | 2,300 | 24.8 | No |
| Riverton High | Riverton | 2,295 | 24.3 | No |
| Alta High | Sandy | 2,278 | 24.5 | No |
| Lehi High | Lehi | 2,242 | 27.2 | No |
| Davis High | Kaysville | 2,238 | 26.5 | No |
| Layton High | Layton | 2,231 | 26.7 | No |
| Farmington High | Farmington | 2,198 | 27.9 | No |
| Skyline High | Salt Lake City | 2,186 | 27.5 | No |
| Olympus High | Salt Lake City | 2,151 | 24.9 | No |
| Providence Hall | Herriman | 2,044 | 16.6 | No |
| Clearfield High | Clearfield | 2,041 | 23.3 | No |
| Provo High | Provo | 2,023 | 25.5 | No |
| Weber High | Ogden | 2,002 | 25.5 | No |
| Northridge High | Layton | 1,984 | 25.2 | No |
| Highland High | Salt Lake City | 1,973 | 23.2 | No |
| Pleasant Grove High | Pleasant Grove | 1,905 | 24.4 | No |
| Maple Mountain High | Spanish Fork | 1,902 | 25.7 | No |
| Tooele High | Tooele | 1,900 | 24.5 | No |
| Ridgeline High School | Millville | 1,894 | 25.1 | No |
| Utah Virtual Academy | Murray | 1,890 | 20.5 | Yes |
| Uintah High | Vernal | 1,843 | 24.2 | No |
| American Fork Jr High | American Fork | 1,827 | 27.1 | No |
| Jordan High | Sandy | 1,820 | 23.0 | No |
| Frontier Middle School | Eagle Mountain | 1,781 | 27.0 | No |
| Preschool | Riverton | 1,773 | not reported | No |
| East High | Salt Lake City | 1,764 | 21.1 | No |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: membership, staff and the directory's virtual-status field.
More lists for Utah
- 01Public schools in Utah
The state hub: schools, students, districts
- 02Every school district
Directory, 2024-25
- 03Fewest students per teacher
Schools, 2024-25
- 04Highest-spending districts
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 05Teacher salary spending by district
F-33 fiscal year 2022-23
- 06Largest schools in the U.S.
The national list
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership and staff files · 2024-25