High school (grades 9-12) · Taylorsville, UT

Taylorsville High

Federal NCES profile for Taylorsville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 490036000764
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
11
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Taylorsville High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.

#7 of 8
public schools in Taylorsville · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
25.3:1
large classes for Utah
33.4%
free-lunch eligible

Taylorsville High has class sizes larger than 83% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Taylorsville High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Taylorsville, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-76 students YoY

Taylorsville High held near 2,694 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-76 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 106.8 → 99.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-76 students YoY 490036000764 · Taylorsville, UT High · LARGE · TRAD

2,685 enr · 25.3:1 · 33.4% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)

Taylorsville High held near 2,694 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-76 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 106.8 → 99.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Taylorsville High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Taylorsville High reports 2,685 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Taylorsville High compares

Taylorsville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.3:1 ▲ 18% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.4% ▲ 19% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,685 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.3:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,685
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.4%
free-lunch eligible - 19% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
25.3:1
students per teacher - 18% above state mean
Top 83% in Utah - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
29.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,000
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 448 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
50
in-school suspensions + 53 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 42.9%
Hispanic or Latino 42.2%
African American 4.1%
Two or More 3.4%
Asian 3.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 42.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.3, Taylorsville High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 21
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Taylorsville High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Granger High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cyprus High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kearns High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Skyline High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Taylorsville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Granite District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Taylorsville High

How many students attend Taylorsville High?

Taylorsville High has 2,685 students enrolled. It is a high school in Taylorsville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 2,770 (2022-23) → 2,694 (2023-24), nearly flat (-76).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Taylorsville High?

The student-teacher ratio at Taylorsville High is 25.3:1, which is 18% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Taylorsville High?

33.4% of students at Taylorsville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Taylorsville High?

The largest demographic group at Taylorsville High is White at 42.9% of enrollment, in Taylorsville, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Taylorsville High?

Taylorsville High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Taylorsville High rank among public schools in Taylorsville?

By Resource Investment Index, Taylorsville High ranks #7 of 8 public schools in Taylorsville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Taylorsville on the city page.

What other schools are in Granite District?

Besides Taylorsville High, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Hunter High (2,480 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved