Granite School District

Listed by NCES as Granite District (district ID 4900360)

Public school district · Salt Lake County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900360

Granite School District spent $11,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 55% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 84 schools enrolled 59,106 students in 2024-25; 45.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,019 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Granite ranks 2.

Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, largest Utah districts, FY23Canyons District $11,268; Granite $11,000; Cache County $10,273; Davis $9,986; Weber $9,770; Jordan $9,450; Alpine $9,266; Washington County $9,106; Nebo $8,911; Tooele County $8,733; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.6k8k10k12kCanyons District$11,268Granite$11,000Cache County$10,273Davis$9,986Weber$9,770Jordan$9,450Alpine$9,266Washington County$9,106Nebo$8,911Tooele County$8,733State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$808,595,000 in revenue: 45.8% state, 41.1% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $132,740,000 of capital outlay was $821,783,000, or $13,428 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Granite School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $370,130,000; Local $332,558,000; Federal $105,907,000; total $808,595,000.
  • State$370,130,000 46%
  • Local$332,558,000 41%
  • Federal$105,907,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

61,197 students in 2022-23, 60,270 students in 2023-24, 59,106 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Granite School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 61,197, 2023-24: 60,270, 2024-25: 59,106020k40k60k80k2022-2361,1972023-2460,2702024-2559,106
Granite School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 61,197, 2023-24: 60,270, 2024-25: 59,106020k40k60k80k2022-2361,1972023-2460,2702024-2559,106
Granite School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 61,197, 2023-24: 60,270, 2024-25: 59,106020k40k60k80k2022-2361,1972023-2460,2702024-2559,106
Granite School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 61,197, 2023-24: 60,270, 2024-25: 59,106020k40k60k80k2022-2361,1972023-2460,2702024-2559,106

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361,1972727.122.4
2023-2460,2702656.822.7
2024-2559,1062623.322.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$238,237,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,893 per student

Granite School District booked $238,237,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,744 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,834 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$139,875,00058.7%
Special education$25,642,00010.8%
Vocational$8,951,0003.8%
Other programs$63,769,00026.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,013 in 2018-19, $3,199 in 2019-20, $3,566 in 2020-21, $3,893 in 2022-23.

Granite School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,013, 2019-20: $3,199, 2020-21: $3,566, 2022-23: $3,89301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0132019-20$3,1992020-21$3,5662022-23$3,893
Granite School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,013, 2019-20: $3,199, 2020-21: $3,566, 2022-23: $3,89301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0132019-20$3,1992020-21$3,5662022-23$3,893
Granite School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,013, 2019-20: $3,199, 2020-21: $3,566, 2022-23: $3,89301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0132019-20$3,1992020-21$3,5662022-23$3,893
Granite School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,013, 2019-20: $3,199, 2020-21: $3,566, 2022-23: $3,89301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0132019-20$3,1992020-21$3,5662022-23$3,893

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 5,382 students in Granite School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate79%88.3%
Students in the class5,38252,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

57 elementary schools, 26,904 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Valley School76420.630.8%Not Title I
Granger School71621.740.2%Schoolwide program
Elk Run Elementary71424.033.6%Not Title I
Olene Walker Elementary71225.636.5%Schoolwide program
Neil Armstrong Academy68825.521.4%Not Title I
Woodrow Wilson School65630.553.8%Schoolwide program
Woodstock School62524.520.6%Not Title I
William Penn School61523.214.6%Not Title I
Stansbury School58221.447.8%Schoolwide program
Oakwood School58020.015.9%Not Title I
Morningside School56423.05.1%Not Title I
Fox Hills School55324.624.6%Not Title I
The other 45 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Magna School54924.440.3%Schoolwide program
Hillsdale School54820.743.8%Schoolwide program
West Kearns School54822.445.1%Schoolwide program
James E. Moss School54325.331.1%Not Title I
South Kearns School53619.537.5%Schoolwide program
Plymouth School53521.433.3%Schoolwide program
Gearld Wright School53221.728.0%Not Title I
Calvin S. Smith School52524.415.4%Not Title I
Monroe School51219.744.1%Schoolwide program
Redwood School51120.934.4%Schoolwide program
Whittier School49218.435.2%Not Title I
Beehive School48921.334.6%Not Title I
Crestview School48524.910.9%Not Title I
Lincoln School48321.634.0%Schoolwide program
Diamond Ridge School48323.618.0%Not Title I
Pleasant Green School48223.533.0%Not Title I
Hunter School48020.932.5%Not Title I
Upland Terrace School47722.28.2%Not Title I
Silver Hills School47521.132.4%Schoolwide program
Hillside School47022.936.8%Not Title I
Howard R. Driggs School46926.84.9%Not Title I
Rolling Meadows School45621.237.3%Schoolwide program
Valley Crest School45522.232.1%Not Title I
Philo T. Farnsworth School44821.940.4%Schoolwide program
Bennion School44724.821.7%Not Title I
Pioneer School43822.544.7%Schoolwide program
Arcadia School43320.134.6%Not Title I
Copper Hills School43221.136.8%Not Title I
David Gourley School42321.736.9%Schoolwide program
Jackling School41522.438.3%Schoolwide program
Douglas T. Orchard School41121.637.7%Not Title I
Lake Ridge School41023.436.1%Not Title I
Taylorsville School40422.430.7%Schoolwide program
John C. Fremont School37421.426.5%Not Title I
Academy Park School35823.140.8%Schoolwide program
Cottonwood School34025.28.2%Not Title I
Jim Bridger School34020.632.6%Not Title I
Rosecrest School33425.010.5%Not Title I
Harry S. Truman School31721.938.2%Not Title I
Thomas W. Bacchus School31521.736.2%Not Title I
Robert Frost School30421.038.5%Not Title I
Eastwood School30025.04.7%Not Title I
Oakridge School27921.54.3%Not Title I
Hartvigsen School763.739.5%Not Title I
Headstart Preschool Special Education20.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

15 middle schools, 11,658 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott M Matheson Jr High1,05125.443.0%Not Title I
Eisenhower Jr High1,03622.446.0%Not Title I
Bennion Jr High1,02224.429.8%Not Title I
Thomas Jefferson Jr High91522.639.6%Not Title I
Wasatch Jr High82925.68.9%Not Title I
Olympus Jr High80726.210.2%Not Title I
Granite Park Jr High80021.064.4%Schoolwide program
John F. Kennedy Jr High77222.754.3%Not Title I
Kearns Jr High73218.454.2%Schoolwide program
West Lake Jr High72421.353.0%Schoolwide program
Hunter Jr High66722.144.4%Not Title I
Bonneville Jr High63625.135.1%Not Title I
The other 3 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Evergreen Jr High60024.023.5%Not Title I
Valley Jr High54622.353.1%Not Title I
Churchill Jr High52125.56.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

9 high schools, 19,381 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Granger High3,26725.449.4%Schoolwide program
Cyprus High2,76226.037.5%Not Title I
Taylorsville High2,68526.336.0%Not Title I
Hunter High2,48024.544.4%Not Title I
Kearns High2,31324.443.2%Not Title I
Skyline High2,18627.57.0%Not Title I
Olympus High2,15124.914.6%Not Title I
Cottonwood High1,45123.244.1%Schoolwide program
Granite Technical Institute862.319.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 1,163 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vista School55123.027.9%Not Title I
Granite Connection High54114.655.5%Not Title I
Youth Educational Support School713.629.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Mill Creek School

School in Salt Lake City; 352 students; 21.7 students per teacher.

Western Hills School

School in Kearns; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 300 students; 23.4 students per teacher.

Spring Lane School

School in Salt Lake City; 298 students; 25.1 students per teacher.

Twin Peaks School

School in Salt Lake City; 270 students; 18.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Granite School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Granite School District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentGranite School District ranks 27 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,000).#27 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahGranite School District is the number 3 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 61,197 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 157
  3. Davis School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 73,459 students in fall 2022, $9,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,986
  4. Jordan School DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 59,421 students in fall 2022, $9,450 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,450
  5. Compare Granite School District with Davis School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Granger High, its largest high school3,267 students in 2024-25, 25.4 per teacher.3,267
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahGranite School District spent $86,834 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$86,834
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Granite School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Granite School District?
    84 schools were open in 2024-25 (57 elementary, 15 middle, 9 high, 3 other), enrolling 59,106 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Granite School District spend per student?
    $11,000 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,019 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Granite School District's money come from?
    $808,595,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.8% state, 41.1% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Granite School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 7,406 of the 75,676 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Granite School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $238,237,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,893 per student. Divided by the 2,744 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,834 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Granite School District?
    79% of the 5,382 students in Granite School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Granite School District's NCES district ID?
    4900360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25