- Enrollment
- 3,267
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Salt Lake City, UT
Crestview School
Federal NCES profile for Crestview School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Crestview School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #25 of 57
- schools in Salt Lake City · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.1:1
- students per teacher
- 16.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Crestview School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview School ranks #25 of 57 schools in Salt Lake City, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490036000209 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Crestview School grew from 473 students in 2022-23 to 504 in 2023-24 (+6.6%).
Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+31 students YoY 490036000209 · Salt Lake City, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
485 enr · 23.1:1 · 16.1% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)
Crestview School grew from 473 students in 2022-23 to 504 in 2023-24 (+6.6%). Teacher FTE added 21.0 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Crestview School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Granger High
Granger High
3,267 students
- Cyprus High
Cyprus High
2,762 students
- Taylorsville H
Taylorsville High
2,685 students
- Hunter High
Hunter High
2,480 students
- Kearns High
Kearns High
2,313 students
- This school 485
Crestview School
485 students
What this shows Crestview School reports 485 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crestview School compares
Crestview School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.1:1 | ▲ 8% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 16.1% | ▼ 42% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 485 | top 57% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 28.9, Crestview School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crestview School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granger High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cyprus High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taylorsville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hunter High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kearns High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crestview School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,762
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 2,685
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,313
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar other schools in Salt Lake City
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~485 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crestview School
How many students attend Crestview School?
Crestview School has 485 students enrolled. It is a public school in Salt Lake City, UT. CCD year-over-year: 473 (2022-23) → 504 (2023-24), up 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview School?
The student-teacher ratio at Crestview School is 23.1:1, which is 8% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 47% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview School?
16.1% of students at Crestview School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview School?
The largest demographic group at Crestview School is White at 83.9% of enrollment, in Salt Lake City, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview School?
Crestview School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crestview School rank among schools in Salt Lake City?
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview School ranks #25 of 57 schools in Salt Lake City, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Salt Lake City on the city page.
What other schools are in Granite District?
Besides Crestview School, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Taylorsville High (2,685 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.