Public schools in Salt Lake City, UT
Salt Lake City has 86 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 13 high, 13 middle, 54 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 49,997 students. They are run by 15 districts and agencies; Salt Lake District runs 34 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 15 districts and agencies that run Salt Lake City's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Salt Lake City | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake District | 34 | 19,896 | $13,808 |
| Granite School District | 34 | 61,197 | $11,000 |
| Canyons District | 5 | 33,386 | $11,268 |
| Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind | 2 | 223 | not reported |
| Utah Connections Academy | 1 | 1,020 | $9,958 |
| Wallace Stegner Academy | 1 | 1,346 | $8,246 |
| Canyon Rim Academy | 1 | 518 | $7,309 |
| Academy for Math Engineering & Science | 1 | 454 | $11,093 |
| Dual Immersion Academy | 1 | 471 | $10,119 |
| Salt Lake Arts Academy | 1 | 404 | $9,324 |
| Guadalupe School | 1 | 407 | $11,786 |
| Salt Lake Center for Science Education | 1 | 344 | $12,218 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
13 high schools in Salt Lake City, 15,885 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West High | 2,503 | 22.9 | 44.8% | Salt Lake District |
| Brighton High | 2,435 | 26.4 | 11.3% | Canyons District |
| Skyline High | 2,186 | 27.5 | 7.0% | Granite |
| Olympus High | 2,151 | 24.9 | 14.6% | Granite |
| Highland High | 1,973 | 23.2 | 25.3% | Salt Lake District |
| East High | 1,764 | 21.1 | 48.5% | Salt Lake District |
| Cottonwood High | 1,451 | 23.2 | 44.1% | Granite |
| Academy for Math Engineering & Science | 460 | 19.1 | 18.0% | Academy for Math Engineering & Science |
| Salt Lake Center for Science Education | 368 | 16.8 | 37.0% | Salt Lake Center for Science Education |
| Horizonte Instruction & Training Center | 259 | 10.5 | 93.1% | Salt Lake District |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Innovations High School | 157 | 23.4 | 42.0% | Salt Lake District |
| City Academy | 92 | 6.4 | 35.9% | City Academy |
| Granite Technical Institute | 86 | 2.3 | 19.8% | Granite |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 middle schools in Salt Lake City, 8,141 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Butler Middle | 913 | 22.8 | 14.1% | Canyons District |
| Wasatch Jr High | 829 | 25.6 | 8.9% | Granite |
| Olympus Jr High | 807 | 26.2 | 10.2% | Granite |
| Granite Park Jr High | 800 | 21.0 | 64.4% | Granite |
| Glendale Middle | 678 | 17.5 | 96.8% | Salt Lake District |
| Bonneville Jr High | 636 | 25.1 | 35.1% | Granite |
| Evergreen Jr High | 600 | 24.0 | 23.5% | Granite |
| Clayton Middle | 567 | 18.9 | 26.1% | Salt Lake District |
| Northwest Middle | 542 | 15.2 | 73.6% | Salt Lake District |
| Churchill Jr High | 521 | 25.5 | 6.9% | Granite |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Middle | 485 | 20.9 | 21.4% | Salt Lake District |
| Salt Lake Arts Academy | 415 | 18.6 | 15.4% | Salt Lake Arts Academy |
| Salt Lake Center for Science Education Bryant | 348 | 15.2 | 57.8% | Salt Lake District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
54 elementary schools in Salt Lake City, 24,069 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olene Walker Elementary | 712 | 25.6 | 36.5% | Granite |
| Wallace Stegner Academy | 683 | 19.7 | 51.4% | Wallace Stegner Academy |
| Woodrow Wilson School | 656 | 30.5 | 53.8% | Granite |
| Mountain View School | 629 | 21.7 | 97.9% | Salt Lake District |
| Woodstock School | 625 | 24.5 | 20.6% | Granite |
| William Penn School | 615 | 23.2 | 14.6% | Granite |
| Butler School | 600 | 22.6 | 9.3% | Canyons District |
| Oakwood School | 580 | 20.0 | 15.9% | Granite |
| Morningside School | 564 | 23.0 | 5.1% | Granite |
| Fox Hills School | 553 | 24.6 | 24.6% | Granite |
The other 44 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Salt Lake City, 1,902 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utah Connections Academy | 1,052 | 24.7 | 22.1% | Utah Connections Academy |
| Granite Connection High | 541 | 14.6 | 55.5% | Granite |
| Jean Massieu School for the Deaf | 147 | 5.5 | 21.8% | Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind |
| Salt Lake Head Start | 75 | not reported | 9.3% | Salt Lake District |
| Youth Educational Support School | 71 | 3.6 | 29.6% | Granite |
| Blind Region 2 | 16 | 0.5 | 25.0% | Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Salt Lake City's public schools compare with Utah's
The median Salt Lake City school has 21.2 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Utah median of 20.9. 33% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 22% across the state. Its median school enrolls 470 students (state 536).
| Salt Lake City | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 21.2 | 20.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 470 | 536 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 33% | 22% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 21% | 7.1% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 86 Salt Lake City schools and the 1,044 Utah schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Salt Lake City
- Salt Lake DistrictRuns 34 of Salt Lake City's 86 public schools and spent $13,808 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,808
- West High, the largest high school in Salt Lake City2,503 students in 2024-25, 22.9 per teacher.2,503
- Compare Salt Lake District with Granite School DistrictSalt Lake City's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in UtahUtah's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Salt Lake City addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Utah
- Ogden50 schools
- West Valley City35 schools
- Sandy32 schools
- West Jordan32 schools
- Orem23 schools
- Provo23 schools
- St George23 schools
- Layton22 schools
Questions about schools in Salt Lake City
How many public schools are in Salt Lake City, UT?
86 public schools with an address in Salt Lake City were open in 2024-25: 13 high, 13 middle, 54 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 49,997 students. 11 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Salt Lake City?
West High, with 2,503 students in 2024-25 (Salt Lake District).Which districts run Salt Lake City's schools?
Salt Lake District (34 schools), Granite School District (34 schools), Canyons District (5 schools), Utah Schools for Deaf & Blind (2 schools), and 11 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25