Academy for Math Engineering & Science

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Salt Lake City, Utah

Academy for Math Engineering & Science in Salt Lake City, Utah enrolled 460 students in 2024-25 with 24.1 full-time teachers, 19.1 students per teacher against the Utah high-school median of 21.4. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Utah: 88.3%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

454 students in 2022-23, 469 students in 2023-24, 460 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.4 to 24.1.

Students enrolled at Academy for Math Engineering & Science by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-234542023-244692024-25460
Students enrolled at Academy for Math Engineering & Science by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-234542023-244692024-25460
Students enrolled at Academy for Math Engineering & Science by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-234542023-244692024-25460
Students enrolled at Academy for Math Engineering & Science by school year2022-23: 454, 2023-24: 469, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-234542023-244692024-25460
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2345423.419.4
2023-2446923.420.0
2024-2546024.119.1

19.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Utah high schools

Among the 184 Utah high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; This school 19.1; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; This school 19.1; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; This school 19.1; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 21.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Utah high schools, 2024-25184 values from 4.8 to 49.1; This school 19.1; state median 21.4.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 19.1state median 21.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

6 AP courses and one counselor per 239 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Academy for Math Engineering & Science enrolled 477 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 239 of the 477 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent15.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

58.7% of students were White, 16.3% Hispanic, 10.7% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White58.7%
  2. Hispanic16.3%
  3. Asian10.7%
  4. Two or more races5.0%
  5. Pacific Islander4.3%
  6. Black3.9%
  7. American Indian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Academy for Math Engineering & Science scored proficient or above: 53% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtUtah
Math53%not published40.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 109 students in Academy for Math Engineering & Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%90‑94%88.3%
Students in the class10910952,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Salt Lake City

13 public high schools in Salt Lake City report 2024-25 enrollment; Academy for Math Engineering & Science is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
West High2,50322.944.8%
Skyline High2,18627.57.0%
Olympus High2,15124.914.6%
Highland High1,97323.225.3%
East High1,76421.148.5%
Cottonwood High1,45123.244.1%
Academy for Math Engineering & Science46019.118.0%
Salt Lake Center for Science Education36816.837.0%

All public schools in Salt Lake City →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Academy for Math Engineering & Science

  1. Cottonwood HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,451 students, 23.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Murray HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,364 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Academy for Math Engineering & Science with Cottonwood HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Academy for Math Engineering & Science spends per student$11,093 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,093
  5. The largest public schools in UtahAcademy for Math Engineering & Science is the number 106 by size of 190 Utah high schools open in 2024-25.#106 of 190
  6. Utah schools by students per teacher19.1 students per teacher here against the Utah median of 21.4 for high schools.19.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Academy for Math Engineering & Science

  1. How many students attend Academy for Math Engineering & Science?
    460 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 454 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Salt Lake City, UT.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Academy for Math Engineering & Science?
    19.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Utah median for high schools is 21.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Academy for Math Engineering & Science a Title I school?
    Academy for Math Engineering & Science ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Academy for Math Engineering & Science do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Academy for Math Engineering & Science scored proficient or above: 53% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Academy for Math Engineering & Science?
    90-94% of the 109 students in Academy for Math Engineering & Science's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Academy for Math Engineering & Science in?
    Academy for Math Engineering & Science, NCES district ID 4900017. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490001700904 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22