Other / mixed grade configuration · West Valley City, UT

Hunter School

Federal NCES profile for Hunter School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490036000717
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
8
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
4
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hunter School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#18 of 23
schools in West Valley City · Resource Index
28
Resource Index · Lower
22.9:1
students per teacher
45.3%
free-lunch eligible

Hunter School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hunter School ranks #18 of 23 schools in West Valley City, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Hunter School held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 21.5 → 20.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 490036000717 · West Valley City, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD

480 enr · 22.9:1 · 45.3% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)

Hunter School held near 494 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 21.5 → 20.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Hunter School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hunter School reports 480 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hunter School compares

Hunter School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.9:1 ▲ 7% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.3% ▲ 62% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 480 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.9:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
480
Bigger than 59% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.3%
free-lunch eligible - 62% above the Utah average of 28.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.9:1
students per teacher - 7% above state mean
Top 66% in Utah - lower ratio than 34% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
38.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,000
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.7%
White 33.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 5.6%
Two or More 3.1%
African American 2.9%
Asian 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.7, Hunter School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hunter School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Granger High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cyprus High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Taylorsville High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hunter High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kearns High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hunter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Granite District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hunter School

How many students attend Hunter School?

Hunter School has 480 students enrolled. It is a public school in West Valley City, UT. CCD year-over-year: 490 (2022-23) → 494 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hunter School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hunter School is 22.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hunter School?

45.3% of students at Hunter School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hunter School?

The largest demographic group at Hunter School is Hispanic or Latino at 52.7% of enrollment, in West Valley City, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hunter School?

Hunter School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hunter School rank among schools in West Valley City?

By Resource Investment Index, Hunter School ranks #18 of 23 schools in West Valley City, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in West Valley City on the city page.

What other schools are in Granite District?

Besides Hunter School, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Taylorsville High (2,685 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved