- Enrollment
- 3,267
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Taylorsville, UT
Bennion Jr High
Federal NCES profile for Bennion Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Bennion Jr High earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Utah schools.
- #2 of 6
- schools in Taylorsville · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 25.6:1
- large classes for Utah
- 30.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Bennion Jr High has class sizes larger than 85% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bennion Jr High ranks #2 of 6 schools in Taylorsville, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490036000715 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
Bennion Jr High held near 1,018 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 38.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 490036000715 · Taylorsville, UT Other · MID · TRAD
1,022 enr · 25.6:1 · 30.5% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)
Bennion Jr High held near 1,018 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.7 → 38.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Bennion Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Granger High
Granger High
3,267 students
- Cyprus High
Cyprus High
2,762 students
- Taylorsville H
Taylorsville High
2,685 students
- Hunter High
Hunter High
2,480 students
- Kearns High
Kearns High
2,313 students
- This school 1,022
Bennion Jr High
1,022 students
What this shows Bennion Jr High reports 1,022 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bennion Jr High compares
Bennion Jr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 25.6:1 | ▲ 20% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.5% | ▲ 9% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,022 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 57.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.1, Bennion Jr High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bennion Jr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granger High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cyprus High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taylorsville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hunter High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Kearns High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bennion Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,762
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 2,685
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,313
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,022 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bennion Jr High
How many students attend Bennion Jr High?
Bennion Jr High has 1,022 students enrolled. It is a public school in Taylorsville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,000 (2022-23) → 1,018 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bennion Jr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Bennion Jr High is 25.6:1, which is 20% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 63% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bennion Jr High?
30.5% of students at Bennion Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bennion Jr High?
The largest demographic group at Bennion Jr High is White at 57.6% of enrollment, in Taylorsville, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bennion Jr High?
Bennion Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bennion Jr High rank among schools in Taylorsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Bennion Jr High ranks #2 of 6 schools in Taylorsville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Taylorsville on the city page.
What other schools are in Granite District?
Besides Bennion Jr High, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Taylorsville High (2,685 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.