- Enrollment
- 1,364
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Murray, UT
Riverview Jr High
Federal NCES profile for Riverview Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Riverview Jr High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #3 of 4
- schools in Murray · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.9:1
- students per teacher
- 17.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Riverview Jr High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Jr High ranks #3 of 4 schools in Murray, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Riverview Jr High held near 613 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 490060000376 · Murray, UT Other · MID · TRAD
614 enr · 21.9:1 · 17.3% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Murray High (1,364 students)
Riverview Jr High held near 613 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.9 → 29.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Riverview Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Murray High
Murray High
1,364 students
- Hillcrest Jr H
Hillcrest Jr High
696 students
- Horizon School
Horizon School
664 students
- This school
Riverview Jr High
614 students
- Parkside Schoo 454
Parkside School
454 students
- Viewmont Schoo 433
Viewmont School
433 students
What this shows Riverview Jr High reports 614 students on the CCD universe file.
How Riverview Jr High compares
Riverview Jr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.9:1 | ▲ 2% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.3% | ▼ 38% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 614 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 45.9, Riverview Jr High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Murray District reports $11,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Riverview Jr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest Jr High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Horizon School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Parkside School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Viewmont School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Riverview Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 696
- Students per teacher
- 19.9:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 664
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~614 students)
Frequently asked questions about Riverview Jr High
How many students attend Riverview Jr High?
Riverview Jr High has 614 students enrolled. It is a public school in Murray, UT. CCD year-over-year: 618 (2022-23) → 613 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverview Jr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Riverview Jr High is 21.9:1, which is 2% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Riverview Jr High?
17.3% of students at Riverview Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Jr High?
The largest demographic group at Riverview Jr High is White at 71.0% of enrollment, in Murray, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Riverview Jr High?
Riverview Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Riverview Jr High rank among schools in Murray?
By Resource Investment Index, Riverview Jr High ranks #3 of 4 schools in Murray, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Murray on the city page.
What other schools are in Murray District?
Besides Riverview Jr High, Murray District also operates Murray High (1,364 students), Hillcrest Jr High (696 students), and Horizon School (664 students). See the Murray District district page for the complete list.