Murray District

Public school district · Salt Lake County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900600

Murray District spent $11,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,678 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,308 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 83% (Utah: 88.3%).

Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Murray District in enrollment (3,310 to 7,004 students) and Murray District itself.

Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Murray District, FY23Park City $17,523; Carbon District $12,592; Logan City $11,853; South Sanpete District $11,794; Sevier District $11,591; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Morgan District $9,288; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kPark City$17,523Carbon District$12,592Logan City$11,853South Sanpete District$11,794Sevier District$11,591Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Morgan District$9,288American Preparatory Schools$8,708State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Murray District, FY23Park City $17,523; Carbon District $12,592; Logan City $11,853; South Sanpete District $11,794; Sevier District $11,591; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Morgan District $9,288; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kPark City$17,523Carbon District$12,592Logan City$11,853South Sanpete District$11,794Sevier District$11,591Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Morgan District$9,288American Preparatory Schools$8,708State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Murray District, FY23Park City $17,523; Carbon District $12,592; Logan City $11,853; South Sanpete District $11,794; Sevier District $11,591; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Morgan District $9,288; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kPark City$17,523Carbon District$12,592Logan City$11,853South Sanpete District$11,794Sevier District$11,591Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Morgan District$9,288American Preparatory Schools$8,708State median, 1,000+ students $10,273
Current spending per student, Utah districts closest in size to Murray District, FY23Park City $17,523; Carbon District $12,592; Logan City $11,853; South Sanpete District $11,794; Sevier District $11,591; Murray District $11,273; Duchesne District $11,252; Uintah $11,207; Morgan District $9,288; American Preparatory Schools $8,708; State median, 1,000+ students $10,273.5k10k15k20kPark City$17,523Carbon District$12,592Logan City$11,853South Sanpete District$11,794Sevier District$11,591Murray District$11,273Duchesne District$11,252Uintah$11,207Morgan District$9,288American Preparatory Schools$8,708State median, 1,000+ students $10,273

Where the money came from

$77,926,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 51.1% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $2,468,000 of capital outlay was $71,556,000, or $12,188 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Murray District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,605,000; Local $39,801,000; Federal $7,520,000; total $77,926,000.
  • State$30,605,000 39%
  • Local$39,801,000 51%
  • Federal$7,520,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

5,871 students in 2022-23, 5,733 students in 2023-24, 5,678 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Murray District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,871, 2023-24: 5,733, 2024-25: 5,67802k4k6k2022-235,8712023-245,7332024-255,678
Murray District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,871, 2023-24: 5,733, 2024-25: 5,67802k4k6k2022-235,8712023-245,7332024-255,678
Murray District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,871, 2023-24: 5,733, 2024-25: 5,67802k4k6k2022-235,8712023-245,7332024-255,678
Murray District enrollment by school year2022-23: 5,871, 2023-24: 5,733, 2024-25: 5,67802k4k6k2022-235,8712023-245,7332024-255,678

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-235,871274.221.4
2023-245,733273.121.0
2024-255,678271.120.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,991,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,257 per student

Murray District booked $24,991,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 274 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $91,132 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$16,762,00067.1%
Special education$2,909,00011.6%
Vocational$1,057,0004.2%
Other programs$4,263,00017.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,095 in 2018-19, $3,357 in 2019-20, $3,776 in 2020-21, $4,257 in 2022-23.

Murray District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,095, 2019-20: $3,357, 2020-21: $3,776, 2022-23: $4,25702k4k6k2018-19$3,0952019-20$3,3572020-21$3,7762022-23$4,257
Murray District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,095, 2019-20: $3,357, 2020-21: $3,776, 2022-23: $4,25702k4k6k2018-19$3,0952019-20$3,3572020-21$3,7762022-23$4,257
Murray District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,095, 2019-20: $3,357, 2020-21: $3,776, 2022-23: $4,25702k4k6k2018-19$3,0952019-20$3,3572020-21$3,7762022-23$4,257
Murray District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,095, 2019-20: $3,357, 2020-21: $3,776, 2022-23: $4,25702k4k6k2018-19$3,0952019-20$3,3572020-21$3,7762022-23$4,257

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

83% of the 487 students in Murray District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtUtah
Four-year graduation rate83%88.3%
Students in the class48752,066

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

7 elementary schools, 2,857 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Horizon School66420.840.8%Schoolwide program
Parkside School45417.864.1%Schoolwide program
Viewmont School43319.217.8%Not Title I
Mcmillan School41721.922.8%Not Title I
Longview School32319.624.5%Not Title I
Grant School32220.822.0%Not Title I
Liberty School24416.846.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,310 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hillcrest Jr High69621.840.7%Not Title I
Riverview Jr High61421.820.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,364 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Murray High1,36421.526.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 147 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Childhood Center14773.519.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Murray District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Murray District

  1. Utah districts by spending per studentMurray District ranks 23 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,273).#23 of 59
  2. Every school district in UtahMurray District is the number 18 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 5,871 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#18 of 157
  3. Uintah School DistrictThe next larger Utah district: 7,004 students in fall 2022, $11,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,207
  4. Duchesne DistrictThe next smaller Utah district: 5,435 students in fall 2022, $11,252 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,252
  5. Compare Murray District with Uintah School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Murray High, its largest high school1,364 students in 2024-25, 21.5 per teacher.1,364
  7. Teacher salary spending across UtahMurray District spent $91,132 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$91,132
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Murray District

  1. How many schools and students are in Murray District?
    11 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 5,678 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Murray District spend per student?
    $11,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,308 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Murray District's money come from?
    $77,926,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 51.1% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Murray District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 491 of the 5,740 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Murray District spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,991,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,257 per student. Divided by the 274 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $91,132 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Murray District?
    83% of the 487 students in Murray District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Murray District's NCES district ID?
    4900600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25