Elementary school (grades K-5) · Murray, UT

Viewmont School

Federal NCES profile for Viewmont School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 490060000377
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
13
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Viewmont School earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.

#3 of 7
elementary schools in Murray · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
19.7:1
students per teacher
14.1%
free-lunch eligible

Viewmont School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Viewmont School ranks #3 of 7 elementary schools in Murray, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-39 students YoY

Viewmont School shrank from 462 students in 2022-23 to 423 in 2023-24 (-8.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.1 → 20.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-39 students YoY 490060000377 · Murray, UT Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

433 enr · 19.7:1 · 14.1% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Murray High (1,364 students)

Viewmont School shrank from 462 students in 2022-23 to 423 in 2023-24 (-8.4%). Teacher FTE lost 22.1 → 20.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Viewmont School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Viewmont School reports 433 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Viewmont School compares

Viewmont School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.7:1 ▼ 8% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.1% ▼ 50% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 433 top 65% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.7:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
433
Bigger than 52% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.1%
free-lunch eligible - 50% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.7:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 34% in Utah - lower ratio than 66% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
34.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,273
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.1%
Hispanic or Latino 8.8%
Two or More 5.8%
African American 1.2%
Asian 1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: White at 81.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.1, Viewmont School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

District finance for Murray District reports $11,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Viewmont School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Murray High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hillcrest Jr High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Horizon School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Riverview Jr High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Parkside School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Viewmont School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Murray District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Viewmont School

How many students attend Viewmont School?

Viewmont School has 433 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Murray, UT. CCD year-over-year: 462 (2022-23) → 423 (2023-24), down 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Viewmont School?

The student-teacher ratio at Viewmont School is 19.7:1, which is 8% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 25% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Viewmont School?

14.1% of students at Viewmont School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Viewmont School?

The largest demographic group at Viewmont School is White at 81.1% of enrollment, in Murray, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Viewmont School?

Viewmont School has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Viewmont School rank among elementary schools in Murray?

By Resource Investment Index, Viewmont School ranks #3 of 7 elementary schools in Murray, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Murray on the city page.

What other schools are in Murray District?

Besides Viewmont School, Murray District also operates Murray High (1,364 students), Hillcrest Jr High (696 students), and Horizon School (664 students). See the Murray District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved