- Enrollment
- 1,364
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Murray, UT
Hillcrest Jr High
Federal NCES profile for Hillcrest Jr High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Hillcrest Jr High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #2 of 4
- schools in Murray · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.9:1
- students per teacher
- 32.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Hillcrest Jr High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hillcrest Jr High ranks #2 of 4 schools in Murray, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Hillcrest Jr High held near 748 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 33.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-28 students YoY 490060000369 · Murray, UT Other · MID · TRAD
696 enr · 19.9:1 · 32.7% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Murray High (1,364 students)
Hillcrest Jr High held near 748 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 35.0 → 33.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Hillcrest Jr High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Murray High
Murray High
1,364 students
- This school
Hillcrest Jr High
696 students
- Horizon School
Horizon School
664 students
- Riverview Jr H
Riverview Jr High
614 students
- Parkside Schoo 454
Parkside School
454 students
- Viewmont Schoo 433
Viewmont School
433 students
What this shows Hillcrest Jr High reports 696 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hillcrest Jr High compares
Hillcrest Jr High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.9:1 | ▼ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 32.7% | ▲ 17% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 696 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.9, Hillcrest Jr High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Murray District reports $11,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hillcrest Jr High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Horizon School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverview Jr High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Parkside School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Viewmont School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hillcrest Jr High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 664
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
- Enrollment
- 614
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~696 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hillcrest Jr High
How many students attend Hillcrest Jr High?
Hillcrest Jr High has 696 students enrolled. It is a public school in Murray, UT. CCD year-over-year: 776 (2022-23) → 748 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillcrest Jr High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hillcrest Jr High is 19.9:1, which is 7% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hillcrest Jr High?
32.7% of students at Hillcrest Jr High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hillcrest Jr High?
The largest demographic group at Hillcrest Jr High is White at 55.3% of enrollment, in Murray, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hillcrest Jr High?
Hillcrest Jr High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hillcrest Jr High rank among schools in Murray?
By Resource Investment Index, Hillcrest Jr High ranks #2 of 4 schools in Murray, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Murray on the city page.
What other schools are in Murray District?
Besides Hillcrest Jr High, Murray District also operates Murray High (1,364 students), Horizon School (664 students), and Riverview Jr High (614 students). See the Murray District district page for the complete list.