- Enrollment
- 3,267
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Taylorsville, UT
Vista School
Federal NCES profile for Vista School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Vista School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Utah schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Utah schools.
- #3 of 6
- schools in Taylorsville · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 24:1
- large classes for Utah
- 33.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Vista School has class sizes larger than 75% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Vista School ranks #3 of 6 schools in Taylorsville, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490036000268 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+40 students YoY
Vista School grew from 517 students in 2022-23 to 557 in 2023-24 (+7.7%).
Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+40 students YoY 490036000268 · Taylorsville, UT Other · MID · TRAD
551 enr · 24:1 · 33.3% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)
Vista School grew from 517 students in 2022-23 to 557 in 2023-24 (+7.7%). Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Vista School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Granger High
Granger High
3,267 students
- Cyprus High
Cyprus High
2,762 students
- Taylorsville H
Taylorsville High
2,685 students
- Hunter High
Hunter High
2,480 students
- Kearns High
Kearns High
2,313 students
- This school 551
Vista School
551 students
What this shows Vista School reports 551 students on the CCD universe file.
How Vista School compares
Vista School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24:1 | ▲ 12% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 33.3% | ▲ 19% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 551 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 43.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.1, Vista School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Vista School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granger High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cyprus High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taylorsville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hunter High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kearns High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Vista School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,762
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 2,685
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,313
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~551 students)
Frequently asked questions about Vista School
How many students attend Vista School?
Vista School has 551 students enrolled. It is a public school in Taylorsville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 517 (2022-23) → 557 (2023-24), up 40.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Vista School?
The student-teacher ratio at Vista School is 24:1, which is 12% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 53% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Vista School?
33.3% of students at Vista School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Vista School?
The largest demographic group at Vista School is White at 43.0% of enrollment, in Taylorsville, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Vista School?
Vista School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Vista School rank among schools in Taylorsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Vista School ranks #3 of 6 schools in Taylorsville, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Taylorsville on the city page.
What other schools are in Granite District?
Besides Vista School, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Taylorsville High (2,685 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.