- Enrollment
- 3,267
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · West Valley, UT
Neil Armstrong Academy
Federal NCES profile for Neil Armstrong Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Neil Armstrong Academy earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Utah schools.
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 22.9:1
- students per teacher
- 30.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 688
- students enrolled
Neil Armstrong Academy has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490036001449 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-41 students YoY
Neil Armstrong Academy shrank from 744 students in 2022-23 to 703 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-41 students YoY 490036001449 · West Valley, UT Other · MID · TRAD
688 enr · 22.9:1 · 30.1% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Granger High (3,267 students)
Neil Armstrong Academy shrank from 744 students in 2022-23 to 703 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE lost 30.0 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Neil Armstrong Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Granger High
Granger High
3,267 students
- Cyprus High
Cyprus High
2,762 students
- Taylorsville H
Taylorsville High
2,685 students
- Hunter High
Hunter High
2,480 students
- Kearns High
Kearns High
2,313 students
- This school 688
Neil Armstrong Academy
688 students
What this shows Neil Armstrong Academy reports 688 students on the CCD universe file.
How Neil Armstrong Academy compares
Neil Armstrong Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.9:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.1% | ▲ 8% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 688 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 48.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.1, Neil Armstrong Academy is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Granite District reports $11,000 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Neil Armstrong Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Granger High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cyprus High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taylorsville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hunter High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Kearns High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Neil Armstrong Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,762
- Students per teacher
- 27.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 2,685
- Students per teacher
- 25.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,480
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 2,313
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~688 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Neil Armstrong Academy
How many students attend Neil Armstrong Academy?
Neil Armstrong Academy has 688 students enrolled. It is a public school in West Valley, UT. CCD year-over-year: 744 (2022-23) → 703 (2023-24), down 41.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Neil Armstrong Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Neil Armstrong Academy is 22.9:1, which is 7% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Neil Armstrong Academy?
30.1% of students at Neil Armstrong Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Neil Armstrong Academy?
The largest demographic group at Neil Armstrong Academy is White at 48.8% of enrollment, in West Valley, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Neil Armstrong Academy?
Neil Armstrong Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Granite District?
Besides Neil Armstrong Academy, Granite District also operates Granger High (3,267 students), Cyprus High (2,762 students), and Taylorsville High (2,685 students). See the Granite District district page for the complete list.