Other / mixed grade configuration · Millville, UT

Ridgeline High School

Federal NCES profile for Ridgeline High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490012001487
0/100100/10028/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
24
📋 Attendance
58
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ridgeline High School earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.

28
Resource Index · Lower
27.1:1
large classes for Utah
15.8%
free-lunch eligible
1,894
students enrolled

Ridgeline High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+48 students YoY

Ridgeline High School held near 1,861 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 70.7 → 72.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+48 students YoY 490012001487 · Millville, UT Other · MID · TRAD

1,894 enr · 27.1:1 · 15.8% lunch · RII 28

Nearest enrollment peer: Green Canyon High School (1,677 students)

Ridgeline High School held near 1,861 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+48 headcount). Teacher FTE added 70.7 → 72.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Ridgeline High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ridgeline High School reports 1,894 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ridgeline High School compares

Ridgeline High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.1:1 ▲ 27% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.8% ▼ 44% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,894 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.1:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,894
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.8%
free-lunch eligible - 44% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.1:1
students per teacher - 27% above state mean
Top 90% in Utah - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
16.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,273
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 379 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 84.1%
Hispanic or Latino 11.2%
Two or More 2.0%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%
African American 0.4%

Largest group: White at 84.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.0, Ridgeline High School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 9

District finance for Cache District reports $10,273 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ridgeline High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Green Canyon High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Sky View High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mountain Crest High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Cache Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
South Cache Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ridgeline High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Cache District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ridgeline High School

How many students attend Ridgeline High School?

Ridgeline High School has 1,894 students enrolled. It is a public school in Millville, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,813 (2022-23) → 1,861 (2023-24), nearly flat (+48).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ridgeline High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Ridgeline High School is 27.1:1, which is 27% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 73% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ridgeline High School?

15.8% of students at Ridgeline High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ridgeline High School?

The largest demographic group at Ridgeline High School is White at 84.1% of enrollment, in Millville, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ridgeline High School?

Ridgeline High School has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Cache District?

Besides Ridgeline High School, Cache District also operates Green Canyon High School (1,677 students), Sky View High (1,600 students), and Mountain Crest High (1,547 students). See the Cache District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved