- Enrollment
- 1,114
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Logan, UT
Logan High
Federal NCES profile for Logan High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Logan High earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- #9 of 13
- public schools in Logan · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.5:1
- students per teacher
- 37.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Logan High has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Logan High ranks #9 of 13 public schools in Logan, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490051000351 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
Logan High held near 1,491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 68.6 → 64.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+35 students YoY 490051000351 · Logan, UT High · MID · TRAD
1,465 enr · 21.5:1 · 37.0% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Logan Middle (1,114 students)
Logan High held near 1,491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+35 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 68.6 → 64.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Logan High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Logan High
1,465 students
- Mount Logan Mi
Mount Logan Middle
1,114 students
- Woodruff Schoo 560
Woodruff School
560 students
- Hillcrest Scho 521
Hillcrest School
521 students
- Bridger School 499
Bridger School
499 students
- Ellis School 349
Ellis School
349 students
What this shows Logan High reports 1,465 students on the CCD universe file.
How Logan High compares
Logan High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.5:1 | ▲ 0% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.0% | ▲ 32% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,465 | top 7% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.2, Logan High is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Logan City District reports $11,853 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Logan High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Logan Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodruff School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hillcrest School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bridger School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ellis School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Logan High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 560
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 521
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 499
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 349
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,465 students)
Frequently asked questions about Logan High
How many students attend Logan High?
Logan High has 1,465 students enrolled. It is a high school in Logan, UT. CCD year-over-year: 1,456 (2022-23) → 1,491 (2023-24), nearly flat (+35).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Logan High?
The student-teacher ratio at Logan High is 21.5:1, which is 0% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 37% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Logan High?
37.0% of students at Logan High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Logan High?
The largest demographic group at Logan High is White at 53.2% of enrollment, in Logan, UT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Logan High?
Logan High has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Logan High rank among public schools in Logan?
By Resource Investment Index, Logan High ranks #9 of 13 public schools in Logan, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Logan on the city page.
What other schools are in Logan City District?
Besides Logan High, Logan City District also operates Mount Logan Middle (1,114 students), Woodruff School (560 students), and Hillcrest School (521 students). See the Logan City District district page for the complete list.