Other / mixed grade configuration · Draper, UT

Corner Canyon High

Federal NCES profile for Corner Canyon High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 490014201428
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
30
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Corner Canyon High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.

#3 of 3
schools in Draper · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
26.2:1
large classes for Utah
7.4%
free-lunch eligible

Corner Canyon High has class sizes larger than 88% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Corner Canyon High ranks #3 of 3 schools in Draper, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Corner Canyon High held near 2,451 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 93.4 → 91.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 490014201428 · Draper, UT Other · LARGE · TRAD

2,437 enr · 26.2:1 · 7.4% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Brighton High (2,435 students)

Corner Canyon High held near 2,451 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 93.4 → 91.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Corner Canyon High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Corner Canyon High reports 2,437 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Corner Canyon High compares

Corner Canyon High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.2:1 ▲ 22% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.4% ▼ 74% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,437 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.2:1
Leaner classes than 4% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,437
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.4%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
26.2:1
students per teacher - 22% above state mean
Top 88% in Utah - lower ratio than 12% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,268
per pupil, district-wide - above Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors7.0 FTE
Per 348 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.3%
Hispanic or Latino 10.3%
Two or More 5.3%
Asian 3.5%
African American 1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 78.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.2, Corner Canyon High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 30

District finance for Canyons District reports $11,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Corner Canyon High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Brighton High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hillcrest High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Alta High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Jordan High Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Draper Park Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Corner Canyon High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Canyons District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Corner Canyon High

How many students attend Corner Canyon High?

Corner Canyon High has 2,437 students enrolled. It is a public school in Draper, UT. CCD year-over-year: 2,434 (2022-23) → 2,451 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Corner Canyon High?

The student-teacher ratio at Corner Canyon High is 26.2:1, which is 22% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 67% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Corner Canyon High?

7.4% of students at Corner Canyon High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Corner Canyon High?

The largest demographic group at Corner Canyon High is White at 78.3% of enrollment, in Draper, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Corner Canyon High?

Corner Canyon High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Corner Canyon High rank among schools in Draper?

By Resource Investment Index, Corner Canyon High ranks #3 of 3 schools in Draper, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Draper on the city page.

What other schools are in Canyons District?

Besides Corner Canyon High, Canyons District also operates Brighton High (2,435 students), Hillcrest High (2,421 students), and Alta High (2,278 students). See the Canyons District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved