High school (grades 9-12) · Pleasant Grove, UT

Pleasant Grove High

Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Grove High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 490003000024
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
37
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pleasant Grove High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Utah schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Utah.

#3 of 11
public schools in Pleasant Grove · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
24.1:1
large classes for Utah
13.7%
free-lunch eligible

Pleasant Grove High has class sizes larger than 76% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Grove High ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Pleasant Grove, UT.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-75 students YoY

Pleasant Grove High held near 2,009 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-75 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 79.1 → 79.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-75 students YoY 490003000024 · Pleasant Grove, UT High · MID · TRAD

1,905 enr · 24.1:1 · 13.7% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Cedar Valley High (3,300 students)

Pleasant Grove High held near 2,009 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-75 headcount). Teacher FTE held 79.1 → 79.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →

Pleasant Grove High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pleasant Grove High reports 1,905 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pleasant Grove High compares

Pleasant Grove High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Utah Utah avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.1:1 ▲ 13% 21.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 13.7% ▼ 51% 28.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,905 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.1:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,905
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
13.7%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the Utah average of 28.0%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
24.1:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 76% in Utah - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
24.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,266
per pupil, district-wide - below Utah avg of $10,678
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors6.0 FTE
Per 318 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 79.2%
Hispanic or Latino 15.5%
Two or More 2.9%
African American 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 79.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.8, Pleasant Grove High is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.

Programs

AP courses offered 37
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Alpine District reports $9,266 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pleasant Grove High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Cedar Valley High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Westlake High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lone Peak High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Skyridge High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
American Fork High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Grove High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Alpine District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Grove High

How many students attend Pleasant Grove High?

Pleasant Grove High has 1,905 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pleasant Grove, UT. CCD year-over-year: 2,084 (2022-23) → 2,009 (2023-24), nearly flat (-75).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Grove High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Grove High is 24.1:1, which is 13% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Grove High?

13.7% of students at Pleasant Grove High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Grove High?

The largest demographic group at Pleasant Grove High is White at 79.2% of enrollment, in Pleasant Grove, UT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Grove High?

Pleasant Grove High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pleasant Grove High rank among public schools in Pleasant Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Grove High ranks #3 of 11 public schools in Pleasant Grove, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pleasant Grove on the city page.

What other schools are in Alpine District?

Besides Pleasant Grove High, Alpine District also operates Cedar Valley High (3,300 students), Westlake High (3,052 students), and Lone Peak High (2,484 students). See the Alpine District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved