Southwest Educational Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Cedar City, Utah
Southwest Educational Academy in Cedar City, Utah enrolled 4,239 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Utah: 40.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 65-69% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
2,585 students in 2022-23, 4,769 students in 2023-24, 4,239 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 15.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,585 | 18.5 | 139.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4,769 | 19.5 | 244.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4,239 | 15.0 | 283.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 1,045 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Southwest Educational Academy enrolled 2,090 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 1,045 of the 2,090 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions15
- Chronically absent25.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
88.8% of students were White, 6.3% Hispanic, 1.4% Asian in 2024-25.
- White88.8%
- Hispanic6.3%
- Asian1.4%
- Pacific Islander1.2%
- American Indian1.1%
- Black1.0%
- Two or more races0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Southwest Educational Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Utah, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Utah |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20‑24% | not published | 40.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
65-69% of the 164 students in Southwest Educational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 65‑69% | 90% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 164 | 784 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Cedar City
3 public schools of this kind in Cedar City report 2024-25 enrollment; Southwest Educational Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Educational Academy | 4,239 | not reported | 8.6% |
| Iron County Preschool | 172 | 28.7 | not reported |
| Three Peaks Pre School | 103 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Southwest Educational Academy
- Iron County PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 172 students, 28.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Three Peaks Pre SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 7.0 miles away: 103 students (2024-25).7.0 mi
- Compare Southwest Educational Academy with Iron County PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Iron County School District spends per student$8,643 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,643
- The largest public schools in UtahSouthwest Educational Academy is the number 2 by size of 103 Utah schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#2 of 103
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Southwest Educational Academy
How many students attend Southwest Educational Academy?
4,239 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,585 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Cedar City, UT.Is Southwest Educational Academy a Title I school?
Southwest Educational Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Southwest Educational Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Southwest Educational Academy scored proficient or above: 20-24% in math, against 40.2% in math across Utah. Utah's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Southwest Educational Academy?
65-69% of the 164 students in Southwest Educational Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Southwest Educational Academy in?
Iron County School District, NCES district ID 4900390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 490039000872 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.