Other / mixed grade configuration · Lucerne Valley, CA
Granite Mountain Charter
Federal NCES profile for Granite Mountain Charter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.
The verdict
Granite Mountain Charter earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #2 of 6
- public schools in Lucerne Valley · Resource Index
- 32
- Resource Index · Typical
- 38.5:1
- large classes for California
- 36.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Granite Mountain Charter has class sizes larger than 99% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Granite Mountain Charter ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Lucerne Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 060251614425 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+509 students YoY
Granite Mountain Charter grew from 3,433 students in 2022-23 to 3,942 in 2023-24 (+14.8%).
Teacher FTE added 114.2 → 138.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+509 students YoY 060251614425 · Lucerne Valley, CA Other · LARGE · CHARTER
4,393 enr · 38.5:1 · 36.6% lunch · RII 32
Nearest enrollment peer: Duncanville H S (4,399 students)
Granite Mountain Charter grew from 3,433 students in 2022-23 to 3,942 in 2023-24 (+14.8%). Teacher FTE added 114.2 → 138.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
How Granite Mountain Charter compares
Granite Mountain Charter is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 38.5:1 | ▲ 79% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.6% | ▼ 34% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 4,393 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 48.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.5, Granite Mountain Charter is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Granite Mountain Charter District reports $13,611 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
Similar other schools in Lucerne Valley
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~4,393 students)
Frequently asked questions about Granite Mountain Charter
How many students attend Granite Mountain Charter?
Granite Mountain Charter has 4,393 students enrolled. It is a public school in Lucerne Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 3,433 (2022-23) → 3,942 (2023-24), up 509.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Granite Mountain Charter?
The student-teacher ratio at Granite Mountain Charter is 38.5:1, which is 79% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 145% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Granite Mountain Charter?
36.6% of students at Granite Mountain Charter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Granite Mountain Charter?
The largest demographic group at Granite Mountain Charter is Hispanic or Latino at 48.3% of enrollment, in Lucerne Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Granite Mountain Charter?
Granite Mountain Charter has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Granite Mountain Charter rank among public schools in Lucerne Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Granite Mountain Charter ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Lucerne Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Lucerne Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Granite Mountain Charter District?
None; Granite Mountain Charter District is a single-school charter district, and Granite Mountain Charter is its only campus.