Public schools in Lucerne Valley, CA
Lucerne Valley has 6 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,077 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Lucerne Valley Unified runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lucerne Valley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lucerne Valley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne Valley Unified | 4 | 1,029 | $21,124 |
| Granite Mountain Charter School | 1 | 3,433 | $13,611 |
| Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District | 1 | 569 | $15,053 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Lucerne Valley, 338 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne Valley High | 322 | 15.2 | 81.4% | Lucerne Valley Unified |
| Mountain View High | 16 | 16.0 | 75.0% | Lucerne Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lucerne Valley, 195 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne Valley Middle | 195 | 16.1 | 81.0% | Lucerne Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One elementary school in Lucerne Valley, 646 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucerne Valley Elementary | 646 | 21.2 | 78.5% | Lucerne Valley Unified |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Lucerne Valley, 4,898 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Mountain Charter | 4,393 | 26.8 | 35.1% | Granite Mountain Charter School |
| Virtual Preparatory Academy at Lucerne | 505 | 20.7 | 72.7% | Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lucerne Valley's public schools compare with California's
The median Lucerne Valley school has 18.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the California median of 21.6. Its median school enrolls 414 students (state 471).
| Lucerne Valley | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.4 | 21.6 |
| Median school size (students) | 414 | 471 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | not reported | not reported |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 100% | 74% |
| Charter schools | 33% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 6 Lucerne Valley schools and the 9,918 California schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lucerne Valley
- Lucerne Valley UnifiedRuns 4 of Lucerne Valley's 6 public schools and spent $21,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,124
- Lucerne Valley High, the largest high school in Lucerne Valley322 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.322
- Compare Lucerne Valley Unified with Granite Mountain Charter SchoolLucerne Valley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaCalifornia's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lucerne Valley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in California
- Los Angeles564 schools
- San Diego283 schools
- San Jose232 schools
- Sacramento197 schools
- Fresno179 schools
- Bakersfield146 schools
- San Francisco123 schools
- Stockton122 schools
Questions about schools in Lucerne Valley
How many public schools are in Lucerne Valley, CA?
6 public schools with an address in Lucerne Valley were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 1 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 6,077 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lucerne Valley?
Lucerne Valley High, with 322 students in 2024-25 (Lucerne Valley Unified).Which districts run Lucerne Valley's schools?
Lucerne Valley Unified (4 schools), Granite Mountain Charter School (1 school), Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25