Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District
Public school district · San Bernardino County · California · NCES district ID 0601956
Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District spent $15,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 505 students in 2024-25; 82.0% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District in enrollment (566 to 573 students) and Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District itself.
Where the money came from
$8,576,000 in revenue: 82.0% state, 6.3% local and 11.7% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $8,645,000, or $15,193 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,030,000 82%
- Local$544,000 6%
- Federal$1,002,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
569 students in 2022-23, 544 students in 2023-24, 505 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 569 | 28.6 | 19.9 |
| 2023-24 | 544 | 32.0 | 17.0 |
| 2024-25 | 505 | 24.4 | 20.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District scored proficient or above: 28-37% in reading and 10-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28-37% | 45% | 251 |
| Math | 10-19% | 34% | 250 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 505 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtual Preparatory Academy at Lucerne | 505 | 20.7 | 72.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District
- Website: scfa.org
- Phone: (818) 396-8818
- Office: 8560 Aliento Rd., Lucerne Valley, CA 92356
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District
- California districts by spending per studentElite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District ranks 882 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,053).#882 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaElite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District is the number 885 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 569 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#885 of 1,991
- Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science DistrictThe next larger California district: 570 students in fall 2022, $19,700 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,700
- KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy DistrictThe next smaller California district: 568 students in fall 2022, $18,930 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,930
- Compare Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District with Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District
How many schools and students are in Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 505 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District spend per student?
$15,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District's money come from?
$8,576,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 82.0% state, 6.3% local and 11.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District scored proficient or above: 28-37% in reading and 10-19% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District's NCES district ID?
0601956. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25