Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602446

Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District spent $19,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 558 students in 2024-25; 65.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District in enrollment (567 to 573 students) and Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District, FY23Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAnimo Watts College Preparator…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy …$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Wor…$15,053Classical Academy Vista Distri…$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle Di…$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District, FY23Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k10k15k20k25kAnimo Watts College Preparatory Aca…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and …$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy Distr…$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work For…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District, FY23Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAnimo Watts College Preparatory Academy Dis…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Inves…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District, FY23Animo Watts College Preparatory Academy District $20,318; Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District $19,700; KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District $18,930; Rocketship Delta Prep District $17,192; Oak Valley Union $17,103; Jamul-Dulzura Union $16,163; Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment District $15,053; Classical Academy Vista District $13,038; Pacific Union $11,205; Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District $10,526; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.5k15k25kAnimo Watts College Preparatory Academy…$20,318Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Scie…$19,700KIPP Vida Preparatory Academy District$18,930Rocketship Delta Prep District$17,192Oak Valley Union$17,103Jamul-Dulzura Union$16,163Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force I…$15,053Classical Academy Vista District$13,038Pacific Union$11,205Aspire Benjamin Holt Middle District$10,526State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$12,548,000 in revenue: 65.0% state, 22.1% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending was $11,229,000, or $19,700 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,162,000; Local $2,775,000; Federal $1,611,000; total $12,548,000.
  • State$8,162,000 65%
  • Local$2,775,000 22%
  • Federal$1,611,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

570 students in 2022-23, 561 students in 2023-24, 558 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District enrollment by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 561, 2024-25: 55802004006002022-235702023-245612024-25558
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District enrollment by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 561, 2024-25: 55802004006002022-235702023-245612024-25558
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District enrollment by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 561, 2024-25: 55802004006002022-235702023-245612024-25558
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District enrollment by school year2022-23: 570, 2023-24: 561, 2024-25: 55802004006002022-235702023-245612024-25558

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2357034.516.5
2023-2456131.517.8
2024-2555831.517.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,212,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,635 per student

Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District booked $3,212,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $93,128 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,341 in 2019-20, $4,205 in 2020-21, $4,854 in 2021-22, $5,635 in 2022-23.

Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,341, 2020-21: $4,205, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,63502k4k6k2019-20$4,3412020-21$4,2052021-22$4,8542022-23$5,635
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,341, 2020-21: $4,205, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,63502k4k6k2019-20$4,3412020-21$4,2052021-22$4,8542022-23$5,635
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,341, 2020-21: $4,205, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,63502k4k6k2019-20$4,3412020-21$4,2052021-22$4,8542022-23$5,635
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $4,341, 2020-21: $4,205, 2021-22: $4,854, 2022-23: $5,63502k4k6k2019-20$4,3412020-21$4,2052021-22$4,8542022-23$5,635

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 131 students in Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate95% or more86.2%
Students in the class131495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 558 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science55817.779.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District

  1. California districts by spending per studentAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District ranks 397 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,700).#397 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District is the number 884 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 570 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#884 of 1,991
  3. Oak Valley Union School DistrictThe next larger California district: 571 students in fall 2022, $17,103 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,103
  4. Elite ACAD Academy - Adult Work Force Investment DistrictThe next smaller California district: 569 students in fall 2022, $15,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,053
  5. Compare Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District with Oak Valley Union School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science, its largest high school558 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.558
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaAlliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District spent $93,128 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$93,128
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District

  1. How many schools and students are in Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 558 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District spend per student?
    $19,700 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District's money come from?
    $12,548,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.0% state, 22.1% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,212,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,635 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $93,128 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. What is the graduation rate in Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District?
    95% or more of the 131 students in Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Alliance Marc & Eva Stern Math and Science District's NCES district ID?
    0602446. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25